?
Solved

exchange 2003 service pack 2 spam filter not working

Posted on 2006-05-10
14
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
i upgraded several sbs2003 servers to exchange sp2. i made the registry edit to allow updates via auto updates.

i made all the appropriate settings and now some servers are filtering spam like crazy working really well and others are not working at all, meaning these servers' are set to archive spam but i find no spam in teh archive folders and users are getting it all.

i have checked registry and all exchange settings that i know of.

any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:mehrdadalaei
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16652211
i don't understand how you have your servers setup.  what do you mean by "some servers are filtering spam?"  do you have more than one exchange server?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 16652280
sorry....i have several small busines servers that i manage that have nothing to do with eachother.

i upgraded 4 of them to exchange sp2 and two of them filter spam just fine but the other two are not filtering at all.

all four have the same config.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16652288
Is it  IMF (Exchange Intelligent Message Filter)?  It works only with SMTP service and not on POP accounts.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
myfootsmells earned 1000 total points
ID: 16652297
and you're sure you enabled IMF on those other two servers?

also, i'd check the headers of those servers that ARE NOT being filtered.  They should indicate whether or not IMF was applied.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16653189
If it is the IMF and it was installed prior to upgrading to ExchangeSP2, it needed to be UNINSTALLED before the upgrade.

Complete "how-to" for upgrading an SBS Exchange 2003 to SP2:
http://www.vladville.com/articles/exchangesp2sbs2003.asp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16653221
Jeff -- you mean if he installed the older version of IMF he needs to uninstall it and then install SP2 right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16655062
No, I mean that if IMF was installed at all prior to SP2 it needs to be uninstalled.  To quote directly from the article I  linked above:

"Now that you know what you're getting yourself into and what to expect, lets get on with the show. First, follow the best practices. Make a backup of your system. Disconnect the system from the network. Make sure you can reboot the system without any problems. If you have stability issues with your server already, trust me, service pack will not make them any better. Shut down all the Exchange accessories: antivirus, antispyware, firewalls, spam protection (several UI studies suggest that people do not read specifics inside of large blocks of text so this is a test of your ability to remove IMF before you start the service pack installation) as well as any other software that may interfere with service pack installation. Do not be alarmed about the security implications; this is why your system is unplugged from the remainder of the network while you install the service pack."

But actually the upgrade process should prompt you to remove it... however it will only do that if you have an older version installed.  Either way, it needs to be removed before installing SP2.


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 16660714
hi,

thanks for all the comments. i installed sp2 after removeing imf old version. i know the steps to take and read many articles on it before runnig the upgrades.

myfootsmells, how do i check the header of an email to see if imf was applied?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16660805
If you right click on the e-mail and select properties, you will see the headers at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 16660945

ok. i will check with my clients and get back. thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16821471
I say split the points between TechSoEasy and myself.

Michael
myfootsmells
0