Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with scheduling shifts in Project!

Posted on 2006-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am trying to schedule two 10 hour shifts in one day.  6am start and 4pm finish (1st shift), 4pm start and 2am finish (2nd shift).  When I go to tools/ change working time and enter the hours I get a message (the end of the shift must be later than the start of the shift).  I have also tried to use the 24 hour schedule for this and receive the same message.  Or the 24 hour schedule will let me put in shifts then when I enter a task that will take 18 hours it goes back to the default settings and spreads the task out over 3 days.

0
Comment
Question by:kevotron
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16653047
I think, you have to splitt the second shift into 0-4 am and 4-12h pm

Usually, you have two calendar in your project, one project calendar for the company (tasks) and one for reosurces.
The project calendar decribes the working time of the company.
The resource calendar determines, when a resource is available. You can assign this resource calendar to a resource. Additionall, each resource has its own individual calendar, which describes exceptions from the (default) resource calendar.

The dayly work is set to 8h by default. If you have a task over 18h, the assigned resource must have a calendar, which allows 18h work a day. If the default clendar is assigned to the resource, the resource is workuing 8h a day = 3 days for 18h (8+8+2)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harisrashid earned 1000 total points
ID: 16680384
hi,

When setting up a shift that spans midnight, pay close attention to the working hours per day, and not just to the shift hours. For example, to set up a shift that runs from 10:00 P.M. to 6:00 A.M. weekdays, enter the following nondefault working times:

Mondays 10:00 PM to 12:00 AM.
Tuesdays through Fridays 12:00 AM to 6:00 AM and 10:00 PM to 12:00 AM.
Saturdays 12:00 AM to 6:00 AM.
Working times that span midnight are difficult to visualize in the Change Working Times dialog box, but are well illustrated in the Project Working Times side pane.

The Project Working Times side pane provides an easy way to set the project's working times. On the Project Guide toolbar, click Tasks. Click Define general working times, and then follow the instructions that appear in the side pane.

Regards,
Haris
0