Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

limiting local user accounts server 2003

Posted on 2006-05-10
12
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a unique situation where a client wants use use T.S to access his 3 tanning salons however there are no other workstations. So i need to setup a profile for just basic users locally that only allow access to one program that uses SQL as its database. How do i lock down the useres without locking down the administrator acct?

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dream3d_
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MessHallMan
ID: 16652385
You should be able to set machine policies to lock down to the specific program, and then just do not apply the machine policy to the administrator.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16653762
Hi dream3d_,

all the users logon to one machine which is the server? is it 2003 OS on each site
0
 

Author Comment

by:dream3d_
ID: 16653826
Hi yes every site has an 03' server and all users login to each machine, several emlpoyees work at all of the locations so i have to have the identical policy on each machine is there a pre canned policy that will lock everything, then i can modify from there?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16654000
my advice would be to promote each DC to a domain, and then apply group policies, this way you have so much more control of what you allow and what you lock.....

if you need help with that just ask
0
 

Author Comment

by:dream3d_
ID: 16746386
I could promote it to a domain but it is a situation where i do not want to do long term support with this client, so if i use the GPO to edit local policys to restrcit the "USER" group how do i ensure that I exclude the admin account in that policy?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16747418
thats where it gets complex....

the same process is for 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=293655
0
 

Author Comment

by:dream3d_
ID: 16756064
Thanks that did it !!!!!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16756880
in regards to your email, what isnt working at the moment??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dream3d_
ID: 16761307
Hey Jay,

basically when i copy the Registry.pol file back after making all of the changes, so that only the admin count has an un restricted policy it over writes the the others and takes away any policy changes i made to the other users.

Basically puts me back to square one after i do step 11 on the KB Article you gave me.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16766250
hmm its a procedure that i havent used as i try and avoid local policies, only suggestion i can make is to go through it again and trial it, if it doesnt work we'll reopen the question and get your points back as it wasnt a solution

group policy is such a better option! its shame its not available for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dream3d_
ID: 16770111
ok if i were to try a grooup policy how would i seperate the admin acct
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16773797
are you in a domain environment?
0