?
Solved

No Network connections

Posted on 2006-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I've installed a new instance of Enterprise Server but I have no network connectivity.  Control panel -> Network Connections only shows the New Connection Wizard, and  when I add a new connection, it says it completed successfully but there is no connection in the folder.

Do I have to enable something manually?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tradeline
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 16652614
Right click My Computer, Manage, Device Manager

Under Network Adapters you should see your device.  If you do not see your device look for a Network adapter with a yellow question mark.  If you see the yellow ? then you have to install drivers for your NIC.  If you do not see the ? or an installed network adapter then there either isn't one in there or the one installed is defective and isn't being detected by the OS.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16653742
Hi tradeline,

bingo! mcsween is 110% on
0