?
Solved

Wireless Network

Posted on 2006-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I would like to setup my wireless network to permit access similar to when you enter a hotel wi-fi.  You first get the
wi-fi web-page advertising the wi-fi service.  You must go through a credential on that web-page before gaining wireless
access. Possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdent99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 16653200
There are software services that can do this, but I prefer simplicity.  

A hardware solution is nice where the wireless router itself splits into 2 networks: public and private where the public network forces the user to log in with an account.  Their login is timed, and charged according to your setup . . . . etc.

Here is an example of the hardware I am speaking of.

http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=402
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 16653216
This is a nice add-on for the "highschoolers" at the register.  Simplicity

http://www.dlink.com/products/?model=DSA-3100P
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jpdavey earned 500 total points
ID: 16654097
This has the HotSpot and Printer all in one package. The printer isn't wireless - that's the only downfall - but it has three programmable buttons for multiple time-usage durations.

This one also lets you set up a page on your own web server to act as the login page - which can be used for some pseudo-tracking purposes. The DLink does not -- well, it does if you jerry-rig it, but we'll not go there.

http://us.zyxel.com/web/product_family_detail.php?PC1indexflag=20040520161256&CategoryGroupNo=A15ABF8F-56B8-45DC-9320-B125E916CBB9

JP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 16659137
Yup.  The dlink is just one of the choices out there.  There are a ton of them, and you if you decide this route, we can supply more equipment like this.  What you will want to do is go to Google and type the model number and the word "review."  This will give you either professional reviews by CNET and other reputable companies, or users like yourself who have used the product and can give you first hand information about it before you buy.

I will say that the DLINK I specified allows you to route the customer's browser to a specific webpage outside of your network.  Setting up a web page with a company is ridiculously easy and cheap these days (http://www.1and1.com), and then you would have a big company serving up your page instead of the limited small device that will be slow if more than a couple of people are connecting at once.  If you have a company website or would like to set one up, this would be easy and possibly good for business.  You could actually direct the default page of your customers to a page on your company's website where they could order your products, read special offers, sign up for a newsletter, etc. . . .  Free advertising as they use your Internet.  (Ex. www.yourwebsite.com/hotspot.html).

Anyway . . . . if you let us know if any of this strikes your fancy, we can start narrowing down our advice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpdavey
ID: 16661396
Napoleon, out of sincere curiosity, have you gotten that DLink to work? We were looking at that exact one for our solution until I started researching it and I even called their technical support - which has a "press 1 for the 3100, press 2 for all others" kind of question, supposedly sending me to tier 2 or 3 support - and they said "no" as far as sending to an outside webpage for the login page. "But you have an option for that in the config!?" "Uh, no, that's, uh, another authentication after you log in." "???" Further investigation directed me to other people wanting to do the same and one guy found a way to do it but it required some under-the-hood work. If you did get that to work, I'd love to know for future reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdent99
ID: 16667977
This is the best product/price i could not find better...Thanks!!!
0