?
Solved

quick easy points

Posted on 2006-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
What is wrong with this script?

Why doesn't it work?

How do I do this in sql server?


declare @TradeDate as datetime
select @TradeDate = '03/01/2006'
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 16653146
declare @TradeDate as datetime
select @TradeDate = CONVERT(DATETIME,'03/01/2006', 103)  --- if it's DD/MM/YYYY
select @TradeDate = CONVERT(DATETIME,'03/01/2006', 101)  --- if it's MM/DD/YYYY
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Crowe
Brian Crowe earned 400 total points
ID: 16653456
DECLARE @TradeDate datetime
SET @TradeDate = '20060301' --assuming mm/dd/yyyy format
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:HuyBD
HuyBD earned 400 total points
ID: 16654538
Other way, try to set date format before

SET DATEFORMAT mdy
declare @TradeDate as datetime
select @TradeDate = '03/01/2006'
0