?
Solved

Need to put IP address on Cisco 1841 with HWIC-4ESW

Posted on 2006-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had previously asked this question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21712224.html, which was in reguards to what kind of hardware that I would need to make this work and I was told that I needed a Cisco HWIC-4ESW card.  I now have the card installed in the router and I would like to setup one of the Ethernet ports on the card as an external or Wan interface.  However when I try to put an IP address on the interface I get the following error, "% IP addresses may not be configured on L2 links."  I think that there is a way that I can place an IP on this interface and route to it if I place it in another VLAN, but I do not know how to set this up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brennon
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16653527
The HWIC-4ESW is a 4 port layer-2 switch module. The only way to come close to assigning an IP address to a single interface is to put the interface in a VLAN and then create a VLAN interface. Assign the IP address to the VLAN interface.

-Don
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 16658048
Don is correct. The HWIC module is a switch module, not router interfaces. However, you can still do what you want:

interface vlan 2
  ip address a.b.c.d 255.255.255.0
interface vlan 3
  ip address b.c.d.e 255.255.255.0

interface Fast 1
 switchport access vlan 2

interface Fast 2
 switchport access vlan 3

0