?
Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2006-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Here's the setup. We essentially have two networks and two servers. There is one windows 2003 server acting as a dns server. Now under that subnet there is a xserve running os x server 10.4.6 that has another subnet under it for our macs. Let's say a client on the main subnet has a dns name of client1.main.local. On the mac side of things (the subnet under the xserve) a client has a dns name of macclient.local. Is it possible from a client on the second subnet to ping a machine on the main subnet by using it's dns name? Example: from macclient1.local to resolve the ip of client1.main.local? I know I have explained this horribly, and I apologize.
0
Comment
Question by:bhilgenkamp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16655099
You can ping anything on any subnet - as long as it is registered with a DNS server that has a way to answer your inquiry.  Problem is, macclient1.local is a domain name - not a computer name.  What is the COMPUTER name?  That would be COMPUTERNAME.macclient.local.  Just like Client1.main.local has client1 as the computer name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhilgenkamp
ID: 16659353
On the mac subnet the xserve acts as another dns server for that subnet. How do I configure that dns to resolve names to IPs that the main dns server knows?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FurnessSupport
FurnessSupport earned 1000 total points
ID: 16708937
Let me get this straight :

You have two IP subnets, one each on two networks. I'll assume you have routing set up between them.
On one network you have a Windows setup, on the other you have a Mac setup. The two domain names in use are main.local and macclient.local.

The first problem you have is that the use of .local is not a good idea - there is an rfc somewhere that recommends NOT using it for any standard DNS as it is used by multicast DNS (aka mdns, zeroconf, Rendevous, Bonjour). Windows doesn't care, but Macs get confused and won't resolve devices in a .local domain - you can fix this in 10.4 by adding .local to the search domains box in network setup.

What you need to do is :
On the Windows server, create zones for macclient.local and 0.c.b.a.in-addr.arpa - setting them as type forward or slave or secondary, and specifying the address of the Mac server as the master.
On the Mac server, create zones for main.local and 0.d.b.a.in-addr.arpa - setting them to forward,slave, or secondary and giving the IP address of the Windows server as the master.

I'm assuming the subnets are a.b.c.0/24 (Mac) and a.b.d.0/24 (Windows).

Now, if a Mac user tries to "ping fredspc.main.local", the Mac server will see that the master for main.local is the Windows server and will obtain the information from it. SImilarly, it will be able to resolve (say) a.b.d.27 to a name, so you would see fredspc.main.local instead of 192.168.1.27 when using various tools. A similar process applies when a PC user is referring to Mac devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FurnessSupport
ID: 16741392
To configure DNS on the XServe, you use the Server manager application (IIRC, I'm more used to configuring Linux via cmd line & I don't have access to an XServe at the moment). Select the server, then the DNS option in the left hand pane. Somewhere in the DNS setting window you can add a zone and set options, you need to set it as a slave or forwarder (there's very little difference in your context) and give the IP address of the other server as the master.

Sorry to be a bit vague, but it isn't something I've actually done through the GUI tools.
0