[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Input not Supported - Win 98 / IBM PC 300GL

Posted on 2006-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
i have acquired an IBM PC 300GL (6564 scu)
it has an old AGP graphics card with DVI output, and a VGA adapter.  i'm sure it worked for the last person who used it.  i think my issue is that i'm trying to use it with an ACER AL1716 LCD.

the computer boots, has the IBM logo, splashes the Win 98 screen, and then goes back to a black screen that says DOSKey and says to press cntrl-s to access Startup Options.  this cntrl-s menu is basically a boot menu.  it then goes to "input not supported"

i went into BIOS... there aren't a whole lot of options for Video.  i also checked the LCD itself and there doesnt seem to be a way to turn down the resolution or MHz.

am i out of luck on trying to use the old IBM with an LCD?  suggestions on other things to try?

i have an extra video card... happens to be a dual monitor PCI, but i am going to try installing that to see if there is a difference.
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 800 total points
ID: 16655410
Did you try starting windows in safe mode? This sounds like w98 going into a video mode that isn't supported by the LCD. You may have to change refresh rate and/or resolution through graphics settings in the control panel, in safe mode. Safe mode is plain VGA and should be supported by most monitors.
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 16655990
this may be helpful

Input Not Supported for Win 95 & 98
The frequency that is going from your adapter (video card) to your monitor is too high. We can adjust it by going into safe mode and  changing your refresh rate to adapter default. To get into safe mode, please restart your computer. As your system begins to reboot itself, immediately begin pressing the F8 key multiple times in 1 second interval until you get an alternate screen. Once the alternate screen appears, choose option 3 (for safe mode) then press enter. The system will let you know that you are now running in safe mode, so click "okay" or "yes" to confirm that. Once you are in safe mode, please do the following instructions:

1. Click on the START menu.
2. Go to Settings.
3. Select Control Panel.
4. Double-Click on Display.
5. Click on Settings.
6. Click on Advanced. (FOR WIN 95 Use Advanced Properties).
7. Click on Adapter.
8. Change the refresh rate to Adapter Default.
9. Click on Apply.
10. Click on OK.
11. Click on Apply again. (FOR WIN 95 Click on OK)
12. Click on Yes. (FOR WIN 95 Please DISREGARD step 12)
13. Click on "Yes" again to save the setting and restart your computer.

(Once you've applied the setting, you only have 15 seconds to save the setting) Once the setting is saved, the system will then reboot itself back into normal mode. The screen will appear to still be in safe mode due to the fact that the resolution is now at 640 x 480 so please be sure to go back into the Control Panel, Double-Click on Display, then Settings and change your resolution (located in the screen area) to 1024 x 768 for 15” LCD’s and 1280 x 1024 for 17” & 18” LCD’s. Then click on Apply and be sure to save the setting.

 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16657472
Easiest is to plug it into a CRT monitor, boot up then select 800x600 @60Hz. Then swap to the LCD. It will work.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16659865
ok, i was able to make the change in safe mode  and it now boots up in regular mode
i changed the resolution to 1024 x 768, but it still looks like safe mode (well, it's a little better than safe mode)

i get an error about the display settings being wrong, and it automatically launches the display control.

so i changed the color to 32bit and that fixed it.

thanks a mil.
0