?
Solved

After upgrading to Windows XP SP2, users unable to start Sametime meetings

Posted on 2006-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are using samtime 6.51 and after upgrading to SP2 users are unabel to launch sametime sharing sessions. i tried everything on the page below. I am able to open the meeting room if i copy the link to the meeting room and paste it in a web browser but nothing runs directly from the sametime window, for instance if i type http://www.google.com in a sametime window it shows up as a hyperlink but when i click on it it doesnt open anything, this would work before upgrading to SP2 and still works from other programs like MS Word. Can someone help here??
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?fdoc=wplcsame&rs=477&uid=swg21176141 
0
Comment
Question by:wujeffrey
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
twizted_teck earned 672 total points
ID: 16653979
Have you added the sametime website as a trusted site on internet explorer? Are other users able to connect sametime that did not get the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 16654205
I would also check the the firewall is not turned on after the SP2 install.
Lastly the active scripting needs to be on I think, in order for Sametim to run correctly.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:freednerd
freednerd earned 664 total points
ID: 16681159
Have you tried clicking "ctrl" while you click the link in sametime- this is what I have to do to get it to open.  I think it is a security feature that comes with service pack 2.
0