?
Solved

Not able to browse internet from windows 2000 pro computer.

Posted on 2006-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

We have a strange issue with one of the computers on our net. Windows 2000 pro all service packs, not able to browse internet. NIC has dynamic ip from windows 2003 DHCP server. The computer CAN:

-resolve dns names
-ping gateway
-ping internal server

but it CANNOT ping public(internet) addresses. All settings on NIC are correct. Please let me know if you need further information.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:knightrider2k2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Lynch
Matt Lynch earned 252 total points
ID: 16653695
It sounds like you can get to the system router, but the router isn't letting you beyond it.  If that's true then the problem is in the router and your computer setup is most likely ok.  

The only other thing you could try would be putting in a public DNS.  It could be the DNS provided by server may only provide resolution within the local network.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 16653920
Name resolution is not a problem and all other(25) computer are going out(internet) fine. So I think it is not the firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpdavey
ID: 16653953
Make sure the browser doesn't have proxy settings - or at least ones that are not common to your other computers.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jpdavey
jpdavey earned 249 total points
ID: 16653959
Argh. Scratch my last statement. Read the question wrong.

Ummm.. Makes sure the computer doesn't have a manually set gateway. Also, check ipconfig to make sure the gateway is actually there. I've had a rare issue where the computer will just not get the gateway properly for some reason.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16655075
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16655422
check the services...

START>Run>services.msc and compare running and stopped services from another PC on network(same OS), most likely a service is stopped and your DNS in not working properly.

Have u tried on another type of connection?, just to eliminate the possibility of a local restiction from Server or gateway.

CKWT
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
whermans earned 249 total points
ID: 16656179
jpdavey,

My understanding is that the machine has to have a default gateway set to the gateway.  It looks like the machine does know where to send traffic in the own lan, but not what to do with traffic that has to go beyond the gateway.  I presume a DNS server is set up in the LAN and used?  Does the DHCP server settings include a default gateway setting?

knightrider, can you do 'ipconfig /all' and 'route print' on the client and paste both outputs here?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:whermans
ID: 16656196
The 'route print' is to rule out any persistent routes the user might have made that send external traffic out the wrong way...

It should read, among others:

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0        <ip default gateway>    <ip ext interface>

Default Gateway:         <ip default gateway>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 16685118
Hi all

First I want to thank you for all your comments. I figured out the problem. It was my firewall(netscreen 5gt). It has a license restriction. It allows only 10 IPs to access internet at once. Actually there are 25 computers on the network. I guess more than 10 computers never accessed internet concurrently earlier. I saw this in the event log of the firewall.
I would like to award the points equally between 559624, whermans and jpdavey.

Thank you
0