[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Query a Dataset Sum with Group By

Posted on 2006-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
6,008 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi

I have a dataset and I need to create another dataset with the result of a query to the first dataset.

First dataset has three columns: id, code and amount   and I need a new dataset with the total amount for each id

SELECT  SUM(amount) AS total, id  FROM myTable GROUP BY id

But I don´t know how to query the first dataset

I hope it will be clear enough

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PCNOTE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 500 total points
ID: 16653708
First I think you're confusing dataset and datatable.  A dataset is a collection of 1 or more datatables.

To answer your question you can't query datatables as you would a table in SQL Server or some other database.  You will have to calculate the sum "manually".

The pseudocode would look something like this...

Create a new datatable in your dataset (we'll call it "Summary")
Add the appropriate datacolumns ("ID", "TotalAmount")

Cycle through the rows in your detail datatable
   If there is a row in the summary table with the same id then just increment the totalamount value by the detail amount
   Otherwise, create a new row in the summary table and set the totalamount = detail amount
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCNOTE
ID: 16653971
Ok,  I see

Now I have a new problem.

The table in the dataset has about 45000 rows and I need to send this dataset to Crystal Reports.

The problem is that it takes five minutes for Crystal to process such an amount of records. If I could filter the dataset with rows which have TotalAmount>0
(normally no more than 1000) I think it would be much faster.

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 16655310
How are you pulling in the data originally?  Would it be possible to just summarize the data on the server side?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PCNOTE
ID: 16658995

No, I'm afraid it isn't possible.

I create the original dataset querying a SQL Server database. This dataset must be processed afterwards with data input from the end-user. Depending on these inputs, I need a report to display only selected records (those with TotalAmount>0)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RajendraDewani
ID: 21103055
HI
there is a alternative to pseudocode  .

You can use LINQ.

A simple sample is

List<Schedule> schedules = new List<Schedule> {
                new Schedule(5311,      4 ,        "1/3/08",   "1/5/2008"),
                new Schedule(5311,      5 ,       " 1/3/08 ",   "1/5/2008"),
                new Schedule(9983,      1 ,        "1/3/08",   "1/5/2008"),
                new Schedule(9983,      2 ,        "1/3/08",   "1/5/2008"),
                new Schedule(5311,      3  ,       "1/7/08",   "1/12/2008"),
                new Schedule(5311,     7 ,        "1/8/08",   "1/12/2008")
           };

            var groupById = from s in schedules
                        group s by s.empid into g
                        select g.AsEnumerable();

            IEnumerable<IEnumerable<Schedule>> result = new List<IEnumerable<Schedule>>();

            foreach (var item in groupById)
            {
                var groupByWeekend = from s in item
                                     group s by s.weekending into g
                                     select g.AsEnumerable();
                result = result.Union(groupByWeekend);
            }

 

            foreach (var item in result)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("{0} {1} {2}", item.First().empid, item.First().Date, item.Sum(s => s.hours));
            }

 

Too complex I think.

 

A trick one, but not always correct.

 

            var result =
                        from s in schedules
                        group s by  String.Concat("{0}_{1}", s.empid.ToString(), s.weekending.ToString()) into g
                        select g.AsEnumerable();

 

            foreach (var item in result)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("{0} {1} {2}", item.First().empid, item.First().Date, item.Sum(s => s.hours));
            }



you can use it for datatable and dataset.
Please ref. linq tutorials .

Rajendra dewani
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RajendraDewani
ID: 21103060
0