?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Replies show original message aligned right.

Posted on 2006-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I write a message in Outlook 2003.  The message is aligned left.  I send the message and I recieved a reply from my reader.  The reader's reply is aligned left.  I scoll down and see my orginal message is now aligned right.  What happened? How can I fixit?
0
Comment
Question by:Gbadboy99
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16655101
Hello Gbadboy99,

have you tested this with a webaccount or another account you control where you reply to your own test mail to trace where it happens at your side of somewhere else

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 500 total points
ID: 16660543
What happens when you send yourself and email and then reply back to yourself?  Is the original from yourself right aligned?  If not, then the problem is on the other user's end.

I'd imagine just removing (rename or delete) the normal.dot template on the other user's machine would take care of the problem.  You can also try that to see if your normal.dot is part of the problem.  Here's some information that might be useful to you both: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html
0