?
Solved

passing multiple parameters in hyperlink in datagrid and underline the hyperlink

Posted on 2006-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
<asp:HyperLinkColumn DataNavigateUrlField="xno" DataNavigateUrlFormatString="Listpage.aspx?Action=Edit&id={0}"
                                                      DataTextField="xNo" HeaderText="Name"></asp:HyperLinkColumn>


I have to pass multiple parameters in hyperlink and also make the hyperlink underline. What is the syntax for the same?Is there any code required in code behind. I am using vb.net
0
Comment
Question by:PNKJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
the_paab earned 1000 total points
ID: 16655534
You must use column template instead of hyperlinkcolumn ans function for creating of hyperlink. Look at this:

                <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Chyby">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:HyperLink Runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%#GetURL1(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "chyby0"))%>' >
                            <%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "chyby0")%>
                        </asp:HyperLink>
                    </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateColumn>

      Function GetURL1 (ByVal fldval As String) As String
      return "zsp_errseznam.aspx?zdroj=t04&chyba="+fldval+"&typchyby=&typzprac=&obdzprac="+"&rokzprac="+"&csml="+TextBox1.Text
     End Function

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bsdotnet
ID: 16655727
if you are referring multiple data fields to appear in asp:HyperLinkColumn, I think you will have to do it in your sql statement, "select 'action=edit&id=' + xNo + '&field2=' + field2 as Link1, xNo, field3 from table1"
<asp:HyperLinkColumn DataNavigateUrlField="Link1" DataNavigateUrlFormatString="Listpage.aspx?{0}"
                                             DataTextField="xNo" HeaderText="Name"></asp:HyperLinkColumn>

If you are using asp.net 2.0, can try grid view instead.
      <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1">
            <Columns>
                <asp:HyperLinkField  DataNavigateUrlFields="name,age" DataNavigateUrlFormatString="Listpage.aspx?Action=Edit&id={0}&age={1}" DataTextField="name" HeaderText="Name"></asp:HyperLinkField>
            </Columns>
        </asp:GridView>
0