?
Solved

New Computer, no video

Posted on 2006-05-10
20
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
System:  

AMD 4600+ x2  
Asus A8N32 - SLI Deluxe Mobo
2GB Corsair Ram
ATI 1900 XT Video Card
Antec 500W Power Supply
Sceptre X9 monitor
Seagate Sata Hard Drive

I put this together today...the processor, mobo, and video card are new.  I had a Intel P4 board and processor with an X800 pro video card.  

Now my issue is everything seems to start up fine except no video on monitor.  Fans going lights all on no problems.  I have switched out monitors with a known working one and nothing..I have switched the video card out with a known working one....nothing.  I am at a loss here.  Just no clue what else to do.  It almost seems like a driver issue but nothing comes up at all....can't exactly do anything with drivers without being able to see something.  A buddy mentioned it could be bad ram..however from what I have always thought if the Ram was bad there would be a beep code or nothing would work at all.  Could it be the Ram?

Now the reason I upgraded was because last week the video went out...I thought it was a mobo problem and had planned to upgrade anyway so just went ahead and did it.  Now i am getting the exact same thing on this with new stuff.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:Army4God
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Army4God
ID: 16655375
Another thing....if I hook up the 12v ATX connector like the manual says too the computer starts up and then shuts down....if I leave it unhooked the fans and everything will stay running. I am thinking its not going through POST though.....no beeps and doesn't seem like the HDD is doing anything.  

The light on monitor stays green, it doesn't go to amber or such.  As long as the 4 pin 12v atx isn't connected the fans stay running, the LED on motherboard stays green.  This just doesn't make sense.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16655419
Pull out the video card - there should be beeping during POST. If not, suspect CPU or power supply.
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16655424
...assuming, of course, the speaker is hooked up properly...
/RID
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Army4God
ID: 16655466
speaker is hooked up....have tried pulling out video card and even swapping them and still nothing.  No beeps, no HD spinning up nothing...just fans running and light on mobo on.  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 16655720
Sounds like power supply gone. Perhaps overloaded by new vid card or just plain bad luck. If possible, try another PSU. (No HD spin-up could be 12V has folded)
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16656001
try with all devices disconnected, only mobo, 1 ram stick, cpu, video card.
If still nothing, the culprit is one of the above (or power supply)
Also test with the motherboard out of the box, on a cardboard - you may have put in a mounting stud too much, or in the wrong place.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 16657179
the problem resides as i suppose(also rid) in the PSU and i think the problem is not a bad PSU but a weak PSU,
i checked out a review where the testers stated that the Radeon 1900 xtx(ok,this a modificated version of your card) requires from the PC system 450Watts ,i think this are not the exact walues but please check out this list:
http://www.computerbase.de/artikel/hardware/grafikkarten/2006/test_ati_radeon_x1900_xtx_x1900_cf-edition/28/#abschnitt_stromverbrauch
so you'll come in about pure 266Watts of only for your current GPU,so you have at least 250 Watts or more for the other parts in your PC system which ,makes the sum of 516 Watts,and i'm not sure whether they are not 550 or 570 Watts,so my suggestion is:
1)buy a better PSU:at least 600Watts,i'm thinking of -you have warranty on your parts,try to find a substitute for your current psu,they should make you a reasonable offer.
2)check out the right wiring regarding your current GPU,ther should be a manual for your graphics card and there you can check out all the settings regarding the wiring of your graphics card.
see example:
http://www.powercolor.com/main_product_detail.asp?id=105
"
Power supply notes :

    * Connection to the system power supply is required:
          o 450-Watt power supply or greater, 30 Amps on 12 volt rail recommended (assumes fully loaded system)
          o PCI Express compliant power supply (recommended). Connect directly to the power supply with a 6 pin PCI Express power connector
    * For CrossFire™: 550 watt power supply or greater, 38 Amps on 12 volt rail
"
so,regrding this:
o PCI Express compliant power supply (recommended). Connect directly to the power supply with a 6 pin PCI Express power connector-is your PSU pci-e compliant and do you have the mentioned 6-pin molex connector,cuz this is the most importaint ,so you can run your GPU and you know if you are a gamer and you want that your pc should run stable while gaming ,you'll need at least 550~600Watts PSU+pci-e compliant.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16657208
...and of course, it can be a dead mobo, DOA
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16657521
<<if I hook up the 12v ATX connector like the manual says too the computer starts up and then shuts down>> Without this plugged in, the CPU is not powered, so nothing. With it plugged in, shuts down indicates insufficient power as indicated above.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Army4God
ID: 16659801
The only reason I think CPU instead of PSU is because I have tried this without the video card in...and with a different video card that I know works.  Still no beeps nothing.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16660195
when it is started, hold the power switch for 6 sec does it power off? then your cpu is at least a bit active . .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16660288
As it's an SLI board have you made sure your graphics card is in the right slot?

You will have to have the power connections to both the grahpics card and the motherboard.

Once it's working it'll be a real beast!

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:Army4God
ID: 16660508
Okay I have mobo out of case with nothing but Cpu w/heatsink and PSU connected.  The CPU fan starts to spin and then stops...the mobo led light stays on at all times when PSU is connected. I have tried two differnt PSU's with same result.  

Doesn't this mean it has to be the Mobo or CPU?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16660740
it could be the board shutting down to protect the fan, have you got the cpu fan connected to the correct header?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16660759
errr. I mean protect the cpu...not the fan.... DOH!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16660812
also, check all the case connectors are on the correct headers on the board itself
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16660878
No RAM, no speaker, no video? It'll be difficult to notice any meaningful activity....
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Army4God
ID: 16661153
I have tried one piece at a time....I have tried everthing mentioned here and more.  Its not just the video, there is no beeps, even with speaker connected, there is no HDD spinning up, there is nothing.  The reason I didn't go farther than hooking up the cpu w/heatsink this morning is because I wanted to see what it did.  It acts the same way it does with everything connected.  Starts and then stops.  I have even tried clearing cmos still nothing.  Its almost as if there is a short in the motherboard.  

The CPU fan was connected correctly, to the right place.  Yesterday with everything connected the CPU fan ran along with all the other fans, just no HDD spinning up, no beeps, no video.  

Today CPU fan wont' even stay running.  

Have already started RMA process....will see.  ZipZoomFly says they will test the mobo and cpu to see which it is.  Hopefully they do...have heard bad things about them and the RMA process.  

Will get back to here when the new or old stuff arrives.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16662132
Most HD's use 12 V for motor and 5 V for logic. If no spin-up, the 12 V supply may still be bad. Once upon a time you could try out the PSU and the HD by hooking them up directly to each other and wait for spin-up; regardless of whatever was wrong with the mobo you'd get HD spin-up and self test.
/RID
0