[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to receive email but able to sent to my client

Posted on 2006-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi I have a general question to ask. One of my user is able to sent emails to a client in another country but he is unable to receive email from the client, sender(only this particular client). The problem lies in the sender as the receiver is still able to receive email from other people. The client is able to receive email from my user but just coudn't send to him.

How can i determine the problem is from the sender and how can I help to resolve this...I was told to ping his email address?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:npe511
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 750 total points
ID: 16655404
This can be due to many reasons. Most common are,

1. The person sending emails is blocked at the email server(your side) level. Hence no incoming emails from that address.

2. Your user is not allowed to be sent emails from the clients side.

Since you can send emails to this person it rules out connectivity at your users side. However you can run a DNS report at www.dnsreport.com regarding your domain and see if there are any issues. Other thing is check whether your domain is listed as a relay at www.dnsstuff.com - SPAM database lookup.

Is there a possibility for you to find out if the client gets a Delivery Status Notification / Non Delivery Report or any other form of bounce back message when sending emails to your user?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16696311
It could be a problem with the client email settings using the wrong smtp port for example.  have they double checked the settings?

you could also try pinging the domain:

ex:  test@yahoo.com  

go to Start run: type cmd and hit Enter
in the black command prompt type "  ping www.yahoo.com  " and then hit Enter
that might be a way of checking if you are able to ping the domain.
0