?
Solved

Latent Connections from the system

Posted on 2006-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a following query with respect to home broadband connections. For security reasons, I also use a freeware proxy server called Naviscope, which blocks all harmful JavaScripts etc and renders plain vanilla HTML. But this restriction applies to web browser only.

But, myself and my friend apprehend and doubt on the following issues:

(*) How to prevent any other applications from connecting on to the Internet? Say RealPlayer, we observed keeps popping up a dialog showing Update, 'premium service' etc.

(*) Windows Update sometimes creates a wrong update and we have to wait for a newer one right? So how to ensure that Windows Update does not automatically connect and tweaks the Windows settings.
0
Comment
Question by:deepaknet
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16655613
You can install ZoneAlarm and it will ask for your permission before any application like RealPlayer is allowed to make a connection.

For Windows Update, go to Control Panel -> Automatic Updates and select one of the options where updates are not installed automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
liamkellycabra earned 1000 total points
ID: 16656010
I you are not an experienced computer user, you may want to aviod doing the following.

These should all be free products - albeit some are in beta test versions.

I would recommend sygate personal fiewall, http://www.simtel.net/product.download.mirrors.php?id=53687, this product monitors/seeks approval for the loading of dll's into memory as well as the normal firewall functions like application/IP/port control.

Plus I would install Java Anonymous Proxy(JAP) http://anon.inf.tu-dresden.de/index_en.html , which can be installed to create a local proxy for your browser on whateverport you want.

Thus, your browser would be using a proxy on the loopback address of 127.0.0.1 port (you set it)

You don't need to use the anon proxy function if you don't want/need.

The advantage of this is to close all other paths to/from your machine and open the port (you set) Also, you can block Access to the internet by your browser because it is connecting via JAP.


Lastly I would consider installing windows defender - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=435bfce7-da2b-4a6a-afa4-f7f14e605a0d&displaylang=en for this install to work you will need the "genuine advantage tool" from microsoft installed, so you will need a genuine copy of windows.


0