Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Raid 10 Array using HP P600 SAS Controller

Posted on 2006-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How do we build a Raid 10 Array using a HP P600 SAS controller and 8 SAS drives ( in an DL385)
We want to build 4 Raid 1 arrays using 2 physical disks in ea.
Next we want to create a spanned array across the 4 newly created Raid 1 arrays

The Controller allows us to build the 4 Raid 1 arrays , but when we then try and build the spanned array it will not let us create the stripe across multiple arrays

This seems to contradict what Raid 10 is .. and it would seem that we can only build a Raid 0+1 array ... not Raid 10 as we require

Has anyone achieve Raid 10 with P600 SAS Controllers

0
Comment
Question by:CodeBlueEngineers
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 2000 total points
ID: 16656819
You don't build the RAID 10 by setting up mirrors and striping them, you put all 8 disks in an array and then tell it to create a RAID 10 logical volume. The P600 RAID controller will mirror the disks and stripe them for you. What you describe of mirroring pairs of disks and then striping them is exactly what it will do, you end up with a RAID 10 (or 0+1 or 1+0 depending on terminology) array.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16657280
Send me your server and I'll set up the RAID set for you!  It might take a couple of years to get the server back to you though... ;)

Seriously though, David_Fong is spot on.
0