Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I Hide the "Security Question" of the ASP.NET CreateUserWizard control?

Posted on 2006-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there an easy way to disable and hide the "Security Question" and "security Answer" parts of the ASP.NET CreateUserWizard control?

I gather the hard way involoves replacing the whole section with a template. If no easy way exists, I'll give points for the easiest "hard way".

But there should be an easy way, like with the "email" part that you can remove like:
RequireEmail="false"
0
Comment
Question by:M0m0nga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mangesh004 earned 900 total points
ID: 16657109
Hi,
     Right click on the CreateUserWizard control and choose the option of "Customize Create User Step". This will give you access to the lables and textboxes used in the control. You can manuplate them as per your need.
    It should work as i have tried to hide the controls by setting their visible property to false and it ran smoothly.

Regards,
Mangesh
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TornadoV
TornadoV earned 600 total points
ID: 16658494
Don't forget to set requiresQuestionAndAnswer="false"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:M0m0nga
ID: 16663812
OK Mangesh,

Thats a fairly easy "hard way". If no-one finds a better way soon I'll give you the points.


TornadoV, what are you talking about? That's not a property of the CreateUserWizard control. I hope you're not trying to waste people's time by not even bothering to check your solution WORKS before posting.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TornadoV
ID: 16664069
>TornadoV, what are you talking about? -- M0m0nga, I am talking about RequiresQuestionAndAnswer Property of your membership provider

>That's not a property of the CreateUserWizard control. -- I admire your infinite wisdom and deep knowledge of the subject in hand, perhaps you should share it more often so other people can appreciate it as well.  It's a shame to hide such a brilliant thought process.

>I hope you're not trying to waste people's time by not even bothering to check your solution WORKS before posting. -- Why don't you do an easy "easy way" test, simply remove, hide or disable either 'question' or 'answer' textboxes and try to use the CreateUserWizard control.  By the way, by "use the CreateUserWizard control" I do mean try to actually CREATE the user or is it too much of a "HARD WAY" for you?

 I appreciate your suggestion regarding not wasting people’s time, I will not waste anymore of your precious time, genius.

0