[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Downloading files using WinInet

Posted on 2006-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
How to download a file using HTTPS connection from a server? The file is  digitally signed by verisign CA.

I use wininet functions (CInternetFile->Read...) to download the file. But I got the signed file only. Not the original format. What are the steps I have to follow to retrieve the original format.

0
Comment
Question by:prabha_venkat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 2000 total points
ID: 16694285
Have youy looked here?
   Signing Data
   http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/seccrypto/security/signing_data.asp
in particular,...
   Decoding Signed Data
   http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/seccrypto/security/decoding_signed_data.asp

...and the example C code looks to be right on point.

Also note, that it is irrelevant whether you used WinInet to get the file or somebody sent you an email with an attachment or if somebody tied two cans together with a string and yells ones and zeros into them -- once you have the signed file, you then work with it to verify it and decrypt it.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkaiah
ID: 16697696
URLDownLoadToFile does that.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 16938800
My comment should be considered a correct answer.
0