Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN issue, how to change default gateway ???

Posted on 2006-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Experts,

I have configured a windows 2003 VPN server, client can connect and work smoothly, and everything seems to be ok.

Problem is when VPN user connected to this server, that particular user’s machine default gateway will be the VPN server’s default gateway.  Because of this, clients having problems when accessing the Internet.

Let’s say my VPN server’s Internet speed is 2Mbps. If a client connected to this VPN server who have grater than the VPN server’s Internet speed, that particular clients internet speed also will be 2Mbps too. I need to avoid this situation.

Please advice.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:NetMaxtor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16655942
Hi NetMaxtor,

under properties of your vpn connections - networking tab - properties - advanced - untick the use default gateway on remote network
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16655957
The user will have to modify his routes - for example, he should execute these two commands:

ROUTE CHANGE 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 1.2.3.4
ROUTE ADD 192.168.x.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.x.y

The above assumes the user's ISP provided gateway is 1.2.3.4
The above assumes your company's network uses a 192.168. address block and x should be filled in with your network's appropriate value.
The above requires you specify x.y as your VPN's gateway.

I do this myself on my laptop - if you need me to and the question is still open tomorrow afternoon (roughly 16 hours) I'll post a copy of the script I wrote to change this semi-automatically for me
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16655962
And Jay Jay's comment might work too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16655967
please give me the full path to the vpn connections ???
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16655972
uh i am guessing you mean where to find them?? under my network places properties - you should see your vpn connection there

0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16656014
got it thanks ... Jay and leew
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16656021
no worries
0