?
Solved

increasing screen resolution on toshiba laptop

Posted on 2006-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi ... I have a toshiba laptop l20 which i'm connecting to a viewmaster lcd monitor ... the problem is that the monitor requires 1280 x 768 for best results and using any other settings gives really poor results .... is there anyway of achieving a greater screen resolution if it's not available in settings/display properties on the laptop (max 1024 x 768)
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16656495
what driver is loaded for the external monitor, can you install the one that came with the viewmaster, as it should have better resolutions?  if not you may need to check toshiba's website for an updated driver (or possibly bios upgrade).
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16656513
would updating the viewmaster driver enable you to change screen resolution on the laptop?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:woofiedog
ID: 16656558
try running a update on your current driver.  Sometimes that can work as many changes can be made with new drivers.

Also as stated before try installing the drivers that came with the view master...

Personally... I would check what card u have right now... then go to the companies website and download teh latest drivers for that card....

Also... depending on the card it may not support that resolution... so check the specs of that card to see what is can support... Details are normally found on the manufacturers website...


Cheers
:)
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 2000 total points
ID: 16656624
THE Display Max. Resolution IS  1024 x 768 ....SO there is no way except if you update your Display  card
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:woofiedog
ID: 16656676
go to hardware manager... (right click my computer> manage), > device manager > display adapters > there u should see your card...

double cloick it... go to DRIVER tab, click update driver... then watch it update...

OR

If onboard card (built on the motherbaord), run a windows update, select custom update, and select update from the hardware option... Might be an option in there for the card...

OR

Check out on the propertises of the card who makes it... Run a search on the web or on the companies website and then download teh latest driver for the card...


~~~~~~~~~~~

You would also be able to see when the last update on the card driver.. this will help you know when u last updated the driver... I've found some are years out of date and an update sometimes helps...


Cheers
:)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Derek Jensen
ID: 16671559
ROFL! I don't mean to be mean, but you're all missing the point entirely. It has NOTHING to do with drivers OR the video card. If it's an LCD monitor, it has a native(which is almost always the max) resolution(1280 x 768) and refresh rate; this native setting gives the best picture By Far, and any other resolution or refresh gives a poorer picture. So in short, the answer is: NO. You can try playing with the refresh rate on different resolutions, but you'll never get as good a picture as on the native resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16679187
As a foot note ... I'm now using the LCD monitor as an extended desktop and you can increase the max screen resolution through the second display in properties ...
thanks all for your help :)
0