?
Solved

c:\windows\security folder

Posted on 2006-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
6,532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello guys,

I need some info about this folder. I do know the security templates are inhere, but are trying to make a backup and some of the files in this dir are in use when we try to backup (tmp.edb, edb.log..). Does anybody have any idea what these files are for?? I can figure out myself that this is some sort of database (the tmp.edb) and even that it's a temp db. Also the other one will most probably be the log of the db (like a transaction log kinda thing in Exchange), but what's stored in this database and log file??

Prefarably with a Microsoft document if possible....
0
Comment
Question by:rhandels
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:mdiglio
mdiglio earned 400 total points
ID: 16658606
Hello,
I couldn't find a Microsoft article that did not deal with exchange but this article says
http://www.awprofessional.com/articles/article.asp?p=101405&seqNum=10&rl=1

edb.log "Any changes made to objects in Active Directory are first saved to a transaction log. During lulls in CPU activity, the database engine commits the transactions into the main Ntds.dit database"

Temp.edb "This is a scratch pad used to store information about in-progress transactions and to hold pages pulled out of Ntds.dit during compaction"


It sounds like you knew what they did but here are some Exchange articles from MS that pretty much say the same thing:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3TechRef/e82e8de0-803a-4c2b-b012-f73d6a677901.mspx?mfr=true

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/147524/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 16665589
try copying in safemode...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16665650
Found a very old Microsoft article that "explains" the purpose of these files:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/180396/en-us

Maurice
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 16665803
Hello Guys,

Thanx for all the info. mdiglio, i was actually looking for the files within the security directory, thanx for the Exchange links, it does explain something, but like you said that's what i've figured out myself.. ;)

JackOfPH, i was actually looking for the purpose of the files and there content, not another way to backup.. I konw that that's an option, but my main problem was to figure out if i actually had to backup them or not.

MNH1966, that's the info i was looking for, wasn't able to find it myself.. Better luck next time i guess.... Looking at the article, i guess i don't really need to worry if they aren't backed up...

Thanx all, it will be a split points between MNH and mdiglio.. ;)
0