[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking guys

Posted on 2006-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am just new to networking. I need to find out what ports are open and how to kill certain ports if i don't want to be there. Is there any way i can pull the report by doing query?

OS : windows XP/2003.


0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 80 total points
ID: 16657750
If you mean open into your network from the Internet, go to http://www.grc.com and run a Shields Up scan.

If you mean locally on the machine, then run the netstat command from a command line.  You are interested in the nestat -a command.

:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>netstat /?

isplays protocol statistics and current TCP/IP network connections.

ETSTAT [-a] [-e] [-n] [-o] [-s] [-p proto] [-r] [interval]

 -a            Displays all connections and listening ports.
 -e            Displays Ethernet statistics. This may be combined with the -s
               option.
 -n            Displays addresses and port numbers in numerical form.
 -o            Displays the owning process ID associated with each connection.
 -p proto      Shows connections for the protocol specified by proto; proto
               may be any of: TCP, UDP, TCPv6, or UDPv6.  If used with the -s
               option to display per-protocol statistics, proto may be any of:
               IP, IPv6, ICMP, ICMPv6, TCP, TCPv6, UDP, or UDPv6.
 -r            Displays the routing table.
 -s            Displays per-protocol statistics.  By default, statistics are
               shown for IP, IPv6, ICMP, ICMPv6, TCP, TCPv6, UDP, and UDPv6;
               the -p option may be used to specify a subset of the default.
 interval      Redisplays selected statistics, pausing interval seconds
               between each display.  Press CTRL+C to stop redisplaying
               statistics.  If omitted, netstat will print the current
               configuration information once.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16657756
- Sorry, my copy & paste didn't include the left most character.  The command is netstat, not "etstat".  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:whermans
ID: 16657792
nbtstat gives information about open ports and running services on Windows machines:

http://www.incubus.co.uk/os/windows/netstat.htm

You are however even more secure when doing a portscan from another machine to your Windows machine.  A good portscanner is nmap.

http://www.insecure.org/nmap/download.html

When you defined which ports are open and not needed, you can dive in Configuration Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services and stop those services and put their starting method on manual or off.

Additionally, on an XP machine you can use the built-in Windows Firewall, but many network people prefer to have dedicated hardware firewall/routers in front of any machine anyway, since you can easily define which kind of traffic is allowed or denied.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16657820
Netstat:  Displays protocol statistics and current TCP/IP network connections.
Nbtstat:  Displays protocol statistics and current TCP/IP connections using NBT (NetBIOS over TCP/IP).

Netstat gives everything.  Nbtstat only gives NetBIOS over TCP/IP connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:whermans
ID: 16657852
Hah, I mixed them up offcourse, but linked to the correct one.  Yes it is netstat.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16658639
Consider Aports. It's a nice little util that show realtime application ports that are open. It is also able to terminate the port sessions with the click of a button. However you will still have to close the port permanently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 16661193
where can i download aports.
0