[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

old acer aspire 6199 keyboard not found

Posted on 2006-05-11
13
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how do I get the system to accept a usb keyboard

I've removed the battery on the motherboard, replaced it rebooted same prblem I don't have a recovery disk

any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:graham_qce
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16658464
You should look for USB support for legacy devices in the BIOS and enable it if it is not on (you might need to do the reverse if it is already on).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 16658754
If this PC is very old, it might not have legacy support for USB keyboards, then you will have to use a PC2 keyboard. Sometimes you might be able to disable something like "Stop on Error" in the BIOS, so that the PC will keep on booting. Again, if that option doesn't exist, you are stuck with a PS2 keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham_qce
ID: 16664983
1.   problem is how do I acces the bios without the keyboard?

2.   it has usb connections for keyboard and mouse not ps2 that's the problem?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 16665064
Does it have another keyboard input, like the large AT type sockets? Old PC's usually didn't use USB keyboards yet, as that technology was introduced later, so if this really is an old PC it should have some other socket to connect a keyboard with it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 600 total points
ID: 16665185
when you cleared the cmos it reset the the usb legacy to disable (some still do that) although newer ones don't, your problem is you don't have any ps/2 ports, correct?

that means you can try buying a generic docking station that has ps/2 ports & use a ps/2 keybd, otherwise call Acer to a resolution
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 16665253
It of course is possible that the USB isn't working at all. Does the mainboard have the USB output sockets directly on the board, or is there a cable from the board to the case where the sockets are? If there is a cable in between, make sure the other end is still connected properly to the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 16666250
If you have another keyboard around (or can borrow one for a boot), then you can get into the BIOS and re-enable USB legacy device support.  If not, you can get a USB-to-PS/2 adapter easily enough -- an example is here: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1220387&CatId=469
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mwnnj
mwnnj earned 300 total points
ID: 16667378
the only advantage in this hard situation is ,if you have free pci slot .do you have some?
open your pc case and check out whether you have such -perhaps very old version ,but why not;
or you should have only old isa slots.i'm thinking of-it could be your usb ports are kaputt.
supposely you have some pci slots - you can buy an pci-to-usb 2.0 card and try to attach your keyboard to that ports  if it will not work then attach a common usb standart keyboard.
The only advantage in buying such extendable card is ,that your pc could! probably gain the usb 2.0 standard ,so it will become usb 2.0 compliant and you can use these new usb ports for attaching on them : usb-hdds,mp3-players,usb-sticks,web cameras  and so on...(so using Knoppix you can also get a nice GUI ...)
the problem is ,if you even have some pci ports on the motherboard ,what is the version of your pci ports - in worst case pci 2.0 or pci 2.1,so check out this:
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Product_Id=129021#
http://www.keyspan.com/products/usb/u2pci5/
http://www.sonnettech.com/product/tango_2.html
note: such cards are not cheap ones.
as best open  your pc case and tell us ,if there some info, the model and the make of your motherboard in your acer aspire pc.


cu
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 600 total points
ID: 16672707
if usb is turned off in the bios how is adding a usb pci card going to turn in back on?

http://www.acersupport.com/desktop/html/asp6100.cfm?name=product   (search 6100 series)
            6199 wasn't listed so i selected 6120

i found this one about the usb mouse not working after restoring hard drive
http://www.acersupport.com/desktop/articles/as61xx_mouse.html

http://www.acersupport.com/html/email.cfm                                            (email support)
https://secure.tx.acer.com/fixmyacer2/fixmyacer.aspx                               (fix my acer"
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16672767
Is 6199 the acer model or the error code that shows up when trying to boot? I've been assuming it to be the error code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham_qce
ID: 16675642
Specs:
Product Name:  AcerAspire 6199
Part No.  QS.Q55IC.LBVXE
Model No. SQ55IC
EXT No. 20400
M/S Type. V66M-2
BIOS. V3.2R02-DO
Eng V. F
Video. SVGA 8MB
Hard Disk. 20.4 GB
CPU. PIII 550
CD ROM 10X DVD
RAM. 128 MB
etc
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 16676396
I can't find much on that board, but the "USB Card Connector" leads me to believe that the USB ports aren directly on the mainboard, but rather on a separat connector that itself is attached to the mainboard. So check if the connections are still attached like I mentioned in my earlier post.

http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/acer/mb/v66m-2.htm

The following link underlines that:

http://www.codemicro.com/store/search.php?psearchparm=6A38A01001
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham_qce
ID: 16679133
thank you guys for the assistance

I am scrapping the pc as the expense or the potential cost/benefit ratio does not justify continued exploration

It demonstrates that some failures are problematic and difficult to analyse to and address

Another thing is that spare parts from proprietorary models are significantly more expensive to replace than generic or retail branded componants  

graham clarke
0