?
Solved

Submission to search engines

Posted on 2006-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there

I created a flash site, at http://www.MyDomain.info/

The client is very happy with the site, but wanted a front page tagged with relevant HTML so that it would be referenced by search engines. This was done by a friend of the client, who based all assumptions on the name as 'Plume of Feathers' as opposed to 'The Plume of Feathers' - regardless, the site was appearing in the top 10 search results with various engines, based solely on that.

I asked that the tagging be adjusted to reference 'The Plume of Feathers' ('the' added) to enhance thd chances of a direct name search registering as a search result.

The comeback from the client's friend was as follows:

"I will resubmit. As described in an email some months ago, positioning requires constant monitoring (of other domains that are featuring better on the search). Then change tags, keywords and content to suit and resubmitting.  This should happen at least every 60 days.

Also, the Plume is handicapped because it is literally a 2 page site. A problem that besets 100% flash content sites."

Any advice?

Thanks
Aidan
0
Comment
Question by:aidan09
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1200 total points
ID: 16661831
Hi aidan09,

I'm not sure what advice you are looking for here but adding the "The" is a waste of time as almost every search engine filters that word out of the index for matching purposes (same with 'of' for that matter).

The rest of the response, while technically correct, is probably overkill for your purposes.  Search engine placement and monitoring is an issue when you are competing with lots of other sites on general keywords...if you are worried about your placement with "pub", that's a whole different issue than "plume feathers"

If you are in the top 10, then leave it alone but monitor the placement every so often.  

Flash-based sites do have issues with search engines, so that entry page is your content as far as Google is concerned.  What you can do to help yourself is create a brochure or flyer as a PDF and link to that as well.  So long as there are text elements in the PDF, Google can index it like it would a web page.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AZweb
AZweb earned 800 total points
ID: 16662592
The days of submitting to search engines are gone, if they continue to do so they will get blacklisted and drop ranking to the point of no longer being listed.
Google prefers you do not even submit to them as their spyders will find your site themselves, and trust me they will. I have had sites that were posted but not promoted and they were found by Google.

Place the proper tags for the spyders to follow and the revist interval and leave it be at that. Ranking is based on many factors such as content, keywords (matching content), links for other ranking RELATED sites, and so on. There is no longer a wat to spoof enginges for the higher ranking and all attempts will end up dropping you down and out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16865335
Hi mrichmon,

Unless the author feels different, split points between myself and AZweb
0