Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server Value?

Posted on 2006-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I know nothing about Unix.... Windows is my world. I have a  5 year old HP-UX K-Class 512 RAM,  9 GB of disk space, with external Compaq 14 unit drive bay. HP-UX 11.0.  1, 550 MHz Processors, in it’s own server rack.  This server is in like-new condition, I put a brand new controller board in it right before I decommissioned it.  My CEO wants it out of here, and has agreed that what ever I sell it for can go back into my budget for my department.

Anyone have any idea of it's value or what I should expect for it? I hate the thought of putting it on ebay, but need to get it out of my server room soon.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Oestonee
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16661811
Take purchase price
Cut off one half for ended warranty
Cut 40% for every year of life ( computer do get faster and disks bigger )

...
Better install quake server on machine and fgetabotit.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bstrauss3
ID: 16662640
Try checking past sales on Ebay.

(1) If you can't find them, it means it doesn't move quickly.
(2) If you can - that will give you a ball park.

Check the Processor (http://www.processor.com/) for used HP dealers and call a few.

-----Burton
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 17003353
I've just bought a dual 1GHz 1GB HP1000r for £80 ($130ish) on ebay. That rates your system with approx 1/4 of the processing power at less than £20 or $30. The problem here is that shipping for something like that makes it prohibitively expensive for someone to buy. That means that you are probably better off selling it to someone in the company. Perhaps an auction, where everyone in the company is encouraged to bid for it?

Realistically, you'll get better value out of it converting it to be a print or file server.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Oestonee
ID: 17003460
Thanks PJEdmond - I apprceiate the information.... that helps alot!!!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17003545
Another possibility whilst I'm thinking about it is that HP do a trade in if you buy a new PC and operating system from them. I believe that you get about a 10% discount if it's an HP system and the processor speed is over 500MHz.

If you are getting a new system from HP, then perhaps trade in the system, and then try and flog the drive bay seperately on ebay. You'll probably get maximum value that way.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Oestonee
ID: 17004769
My company standardized on Dell..... and my budget won't allow any server purchases this year, but thanks again for the information. I really appreciate your information.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17004852
A pleasure:)
0