Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot restore g3 iMac software

Posted on 2006-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a G3 iMac that refuses to run the restore program.  It will boot from the CD, and I can run utilities from it, but once the restore process starts, the pc freezes.   I've run the first aid disk utillity and I get an error "Invalid node structure 4, 524".

0
Comment
Question by:2BAD
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:2BAD
ID: 16659454
OS 9 by the way
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 16660826
Have you zapped p-Ram?  Are you initialiing the drive first?  Try zeroing out the drive then attempting the restore.  Is it the cd that came with that system?  Is the cd scratched?  
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 16807644
The error you are getting from Disk Utility means that you have disk directory corruption. You will have to fix that before you do your restore.  You have two choices:

1. If there is nothing on your drive that you need (or if you have backed up everything you need), you can boot from the install CD, then select "Disk Utility" from one of the menues and re-itialize your drive. This will completely erase the drive and repair the disk directory by deleting the old one and building a new one from scratch.

2. You can purchase a heavy duty disk repair utility like Disk Warrior which will probably repair your drive without intiializing:  http://www.alsoft.com

0