?
Solved

Verify Who Moved Folders on the Server

Posted on 2006-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Someone moved folders on our Windows 2003 Server.  I found the folders, then in the browser window chose to display the Owner and Date Created info.  The Owner column shows SERVERNAME\username and the Date Created column info seems to reflect the time the incident occurred.  

I'd just like to verify my logic that the username is, in fact, the name of the person who must have moved the folder.  The user denies having even been in the folders in question.  Am I missing some alternative possible reason his name would be listed as the Owner?
0
Comment
Question by:larubbo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 16663201
Right click your folder, choose properties. Go to security tab and click advanced. Here you can set auditing and change permissions for your folder.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16663220
Hi larubbo,

if you havent had auditing set up previously, then at this point you cannot tell who did it and it becomes a matter of finger pointing and no way to prove!
0
 

Author Comment

by:larubbo
ID: 16668700
Thanks for the input.  It looks like it's time to set up some auditing.  I'm still uncertain if it's possible for a person to be listed as the owner of a folder if they didn't actually create it.  I'm not getting into a debate with this user.  This is just for my own satisfaction.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16668747
if they dont create it, then you have to manually adjust ownership under the ownership tab of advanced folder properties :) a chore to say the least if you have a lot of folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:larubbo
ID: 16668787
I think we may be talking apples and oranges.  I don't want to change the ownership rights.  I just wanted verify that if the listed Owner is UserA, then there's no way anyone else other than UserA created that folder.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16668838
once again that falls down to foler auditing, a change of ownership can be auditied, but once again, this can be a massive task to set this on every folder when created.....
0