?
Solved

How to remove unncessary lines from Cisco Pix Firewall

Posted on 2006-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have configured Cisco 506E firewall for SIte to Site VPN,  but while trying we added many entry on cryprtomap,  isakmp etc..

how could we successfully remove all non relevent entries.

Thsk. & rgds.

Vija
0
Comment
Question by:expro
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 252 total points
ID: 16658733
hi Vija

Go into global configuration mode and "no" out all of the unnecessary lines:
e.g.

#
conf t
no crypto map mymap 12 set peer x.x.x.x
no crypto map mymap 11 match address 101
etc

write mem         >to save when complete

hth
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 248 total points
ID: 16676459
Hi expro,

 Depending on the configuration line, just add 'no' to them in the configuration mode. For the crypto statements, just put in 'no crypto map mymap' and it will remove all the lines.

Cheers!
Rajesh
0