?
Solved

Faulting application winword.exe error

Posted on 2006-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
2,592 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Installed Office 2000 on user's new XPSP2 laptop, Word was working fine for a little but then starting crashing every time tried to open. Checked Event Logs founduntil the following error:
EventID: 1000
Faulting application winword.exe, version 9.0.0.2717, faulting module winword.exe 0x003e4fbd

Tried removing/reinstalling Office 2000, no joy, deleted/recreated user's profile, again worked for a little then started crashing again, same error.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jimshock
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16659042
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 16659127
the link won't open..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 1100 total points
ID: 16660275
Try mine: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2006/03/basic-word-troubleshooting.html

Basically, try Word safe mode (start > run > type winword /a and hit enter).  If that works (which it sounds like it should to me), then have a look at my other article: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 16660370
I'll give these a shot and get back to you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16660469
Sounds good.  I'll wait right here :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16660895
Sorry, Can't test it while it's still in the editor. I left the last 'l' off.

If dpoyiii's post doesn't work:
http://www.officearticles.com/word/steps_to_troubleshooting_microsoft_word.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16660983
No that still doesn't work
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16661024
Wrong diagnosis. The original link does, or should, work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 16661217
Success!! dopyiii, I followed all your steps to 'clean Word' and it ends up it was a bad shortcut, which it looks like was caused by a WebEx add-in -- your links were very helpful.  Thanks to all for you posts and responses.  EE rules!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16661275
You're welcome.  I'm glad you're up and running!
0