Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What will an Access Point do?

Posted on 2006-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What will an Access POint do for my network?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833124012
Does it have to be plugged in via Ethernet or can I simply plug it in to power and have it repeat the signal similar to this product? The Wireless-G Range Expander http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833124037

0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16659201
David, an access point is usually connected to a wired connection on an existing network to create a wireless area (access point).  As a rule you would already have an existing wired router with an Internet connection.

A range expander connects wirelessly to an existing wireless router or wireless access point, using a wireless connection, rather than a wired connection, and then rebroadcasts for that area. It is intended to extend the workable range of an existing wireless network, to an new area.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 500 total points
ID: 16659365
Some access points are capable of repeating the signal of an existing access point/router. But they need to be configured for either role.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JJT2750
JJT2750 earned 500 total points
ID: 16659446
David
For this to work you will need 1 base Ap that is plugged into a hub or a switch.  

Then you can configure an access point to use a wireless back haul to the base AP. If you want you can have the base AP  accept connections from just the relay AP or from all clients.

I have seen this work with Belkin APs.

Note this will only work AP to AP, this will not work AP to Router.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 500 total points
ID: 16662285
Access Points used to be only the gateway router hanging off of the internet. Those are typically limited to one or two, for administration control, economy, security, and yet contingency.

With wireless, one additional concern is where there is range for a neighbour or someone driving by to access in. So address security concerns like that prior to depending on such units.
0