?
Solved

Spell Check In Outlook 2003 is active, but does not pick up mistakes

Posted on 2006-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My boss is using Outlook 2003.  He has it check his spelling before sending any e-mails.  However, he has been noticing that no misspellings have shown up.  So he purposely misspelled some items and then ran the check.  It came back with no errors.  Obviously, soemthing is not working.  I've made sure to go into the settings and make sure it doesn't ignore anything.  Not sure what the problem could be.  I checked the user dictionary to make sure it hadn't accidentally added items...but nothing came back.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:matthewaschenk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16659665
Using Word or Outlook's native editor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewaschenk
ID: 16659752
Word.  Checked all the settings on the word spell check as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16660065
In outlook 2003 new message window, hit F7. this will bring up the spelling and Grammer option (also available through tools menu item). Press the options button and see if the required options are selected. if not selected, select Check Spelling As you Type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewaschenk
ID: 16660132
Already did all that upul.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16660174
Probally already checked but in Outlook ....
TOOLS - OPTIONS - SPELLING - "Always checked spelling"

Try turning off Word and see if it works...........
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16662637
Greetings, matthewaschenk !

MS Word settings do affect Outlook spelling. Go to MS Word, Tools > Options > Spelling tab. Make sure the correct options are selected there.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16666601
If war1 and meintsi's comments did not resolve the issue, please check the following with word as editor selected. Open a new message and type an incorrect word. Did it autocorrect? By what you mentioned it will not underline in red. Can you see the list of probable words when you right click on the word? See if the same issue applies when you change the format with word. RTF/HTML/PLAIN TEXT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewaschenk
ID: 16667081
I currently have it as html on the word editor.  SHould it be plain text or rtf?  What's the difference?  I did wind up having it choose to use word to READ RTF things, it seems to be working ok now, was THAT the problem?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16668356
matthemaschenk,

You seem to have found the correct setting in MS Word to make Outlook spell checking work.
0