[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acronis Hard drive Recognition

Posted on 2006-05-11
14
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Guys
Looking for some help with Acronis True Image 8.0
Done a sysprep on my machine, closed it down, and booted up with the bootable acronis cd.
Click to create an image and it says it cannot find any hard disk drives.
The PC that is having the problem has a SATA drive, is there any known conflicts with these, beacause i put it onto a pc with an ide drive and it works fine.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stephen98
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16659581
You need to load the sata drivers.  Not sure if they would be on the acronis bootable cd or not.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16659591
Also there are different sata drivers available be sure to use the one that will work with your computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen98
ID: 16659621
Hey, thanks for the reply, so do i just install them onto the boot disk somewhere, any idea how i can do that, as acronis burns the cd for me, how can i add them to it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16659636
I am not totally familiar with acronis.  There should be a setting to add in extra drivers.  I will check the user manual in a moment here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen98
ID: 16659651
much appreciated
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16659658
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen98
ID: 16659682
I want to create the image onto a network share, or cd, because i have 13 of the same pcs, and dont want to have to configure all the software on them all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 16659811
Hi
as fas as understood,u need to back up some data.
Acronis True Image allows to his clients to back up data from windows as well.
althought,it  is less safe,it is worth doing.
so,why don't you try that?
anyway, if it fails u may join Acronis site or Acronis support team.


0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16659953
You could try getting the latest build of the software at http://www.acronis.com/support/updates/

There are others having similar problems with SATA drives.  Trueimage supports some of them but not all the SATA chipsets are supported yet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16659970
Another option would be to stick an IDE hard drive in the system, install 2000 on it and install True Image along with the SX4 drivers. Restore the OS partition to the RAID array. Take the IDE drive offline and restart... see what happens when you try to boot from the array.

If you get "NTLDR missing" try booting from the 2000 CD with the RAID drivers loaded, then load the recover console. Run "fixmbr" and "fixboot," this may fix the problem, but will of course wipe the mbr and bootsectors.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16660359
I don't see anything in the documentation on adding SATA drivers to the CD created with the Trueimage software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen98
ID: 16661263
I have got the update for the software with the additional drivers for the SATA disks, let you all know how things go tomorrow.
Cheers Guys
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16663714
Yes, acronis is not up to SATA drives yet.  They will figure it out eventually.  We find Acronis a product behind the times, and there is no situation that we can rely 100% on it.  Symantec Ghost is a little better, only a little.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16667538
Thanks for the points.  Hope you and Acronis can come up with a good solution soon.  For now I will stick with Ghost.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Web hosting control panels were first developed to make it faster and easier for most users to set up and operate websites. The graphical user interface (GUI) allows users to perform tasks by pointing and clicking rather than typing highly specific…
MSSQL DB-maintenance also needs implementation of multiple activities. However, unprecedented errors can hamper the database management. In that case, deploying Stellar SQL Database Toolkit ensures fast and accurate database and backup repair as wel…
Video by: Tony
This video teaches viewers how to export a project from Adobe Premiere Pro and the various file types involved.
In this brief tutorial Pawel from AdRem Software explains how you can quickly find out which services are running on your network, or what are the IP addresses of servers responsible for each service. Software used is freeware NetCrunch Tools (https…
Suggested Courses

834 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question