?
Solved

FTP question

Posted on 2006-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
One of network users has received a user name and password to access on our customer's FTP site; however we can't access it from the user's workstation, but we are able to access it if do it from our servers... any ideas on how to enable to this access from the user's desktop?
The user is running Win2k (sp 4)
Our servers run Win2003 standard edition.

Thank you,

Nelson
0
Comment
Question by:Aguillon1949
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rchein
ID: 16659597
Do you have a firewall that might be setup to only allow ftp access from certain IP addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16659698
Not in our side,

Nelson
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16659984
When we try to access the external FTP site from the user's workstation, we receive the following message:

"sys2.com X WS_FTP Server 5.0.1 (1427326024) Unauthorized access is PROHIBITED and will be punishable to the fullest extent possible under the law"

Of couse the user is authorized, because like I said before, we can access the site from the server.

Here is question: do I have to intall any FTP related programs on the user's PC to enable him to access the customers FTP site?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rchein
ID: 16660552
Are you using command line ftp or in Internet Explorer?

Wink2k has virtually the same built in ftp client as 2k3 servers (someone can correct me if I am wrong on this).

Here is a test for you.  Try going to a public ftp site from the users compuber (for example maybe ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16660668
Can the user go to internet expleror and enter this in the address:

ftp://username:password@ftp.somedomain.com

do they get access denied?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16660682
If they get access denied, you probably have something configured on your firewall or a group policy that is blcoking FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16660747
going thru internet explorer, and yes... we can access microsoft ftp site.

Nelson
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 150 total points
ID: 16660847
can you access the other companies website by using internet explorer and entering the information in this format?

ftp://username:password@ftp.somedomain.com


Some 3rd party ftp server require secure channel ftp or 'active' ftp.  These sites would require an ftp client that can talk that way, here is an excellent FREE ftp client that can do all of these:

http://www.coreftp.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 100 total points
ID: 16662482
on your email client (looks like ws_ftp) go into your connection, or firewall, or proxy settings (not familiar with ws_ftp) and toggle your passive mode.  if it is on then turn it off, and visa versa. then try.
0