?
Solved

This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action.

Posted on 2006-05-11
30
Medium Priority
?
6,663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I have the same exact issue as this user:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21717211.html

I tried everything the tech suggested and the only thing that was different was that I can get into msconfig. So I was able to track down and kill some of the threat files on startup and remove others. However, I am still unable to edit the registry to create the association to execute exe files. I have the same problem as the user above did. The subfolders you mentioned don't exist and I am unable to import the .reg file successfully.

Unfortunately the user in the question above gave up and reformatted. Actually that doesn't sound like a bad idea. However, I need to grab about 10GB of data from the hard drive. I have a USB drive capable, but the pc does not recognize the drive. However, it does recognize the USB mouse and keyboard... I only need photo albums from the pc (.jpg files). I hope that those files are not infected. Even if I could, is it safe to transfer to the usb drive from the infected pc? I ask because I have data on the usb drive which I need and is important.

I also have a broadband connection available, but I'm hesitant to add it to my network... perhaps it would be okay to disconnect my home network and connect straight thru the modem? The reason I am suggesting this is because I can probably manage to ftp from the infected pc to a server. I'm not sure if this is safe either. Perhaps I can connect and drop all of the images in a site like snapfish or something?

Again, I don't mind reformatting this FUBAR'd pc, but I need to get these pics off as safe as possible. Your help would be appreciated.

BTW, I am fairly technical. Don't be afraid to open fire! ;-)

Thanks,
Mike

0
Comment
Question by:pirigyim
  • 14
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16659777
Hopefully on the computer you are using you have a CD burner with which you can burn a bootable CD with a version of Linux on it called Knoppix:

http://www.knoppix.com/

What is KNOPPIX®?
KNOPPIX is a bootable Live system on CD or DVD, consisting of a representative collection of GNU/Linux software, automatic hardware detection, and support for many graphics cards, sound cards, SCSI and USB devices and other peripherals. KNOPPIX can be used as a productive Linux system for the desktop, educational CD, rescue system, or adapted and used as a platform for commercial software product demos. It is not necessary to install anything on a hard disk. Due to on-the-fly decompression, the CD can have up to 2 GB of executable software installed on it (over 8GB on the DVD "Maxi" edition).


This site has an excellent tutorial on how to recover files using Knoppix:

http://www.shockfamily.net/cedric/knoppix/
Computer First Aid Using Knoppix

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16659846
There are plenty of other tools available for this sort of thing too, if you don't want to try to learn just a bit of Linux.  For example, UltimateBootCD:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

You need the Ultimate Boot CD if you want to:

Run floppy-based diagnostic tools from CDROM drives. More and more PCs are shipped without floppy drives these days, and it is such a royal pain when you need to run diagnostic tools on them.

Free yourself from the slow loading speed of the floppy drive. Even if you do have a floppy drive, it is still much much faster to run your diagnostic tools from the CDROM drive, rather than wait for the tool to load from the floppy drive.

Consolidate as many diagnostic tools as possible into one bootable CD. Wouldn't you like to avoid digging into the dusty box to look for the right floppy disk, but simply run them all from a single CD? Then the Ultimate Boot CD is for you!

When you boot up from the CD, a text-based menu will be displayed, and you will be able to select the tool you want to run. The selected tool actually boots off a virtual floppy disk created in memory.



Ultimate Boot CD has tools in the following categories:
Hard Disk Installation, Hard Disk Diagnosis, Hard Disk Device Management, Hard Disk Wiping, Hard Disk Cloning, Hard Disk Sector Editing, Partition Tools, Boot Managers, File Tools, NTFS Tools, System Burn-in Test, CPU Test, Memory Test, Peripherals Test, CPU Information, System Information, Benchmark Applications, BIOS Utilities, DOS Boot Disks, Antivirus Tools, Network Tools.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16660583
another option similiar to UBCD is BartPE: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/  (you would need to make your BartPE on a computer that does not have the issue, burn the ISO and then boot the bad computer up on the cd)

these boot cd's will give the ability to connect your external/USB drive (assuming there isn't a hardware problem with the computer)

another option is to take the Hard Drive out of the bad computer and install it as slave on a good computer.  you can then directly transfer your files from one computer to another...
by the way, you could also run a virus scan on the hard drive from the bad computer while it is installed as slave on the good computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16686802
pirigyim, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16695662
I followed zephyr_hex's option to take the Hard Drive out of the bad computer and install it on a good computer. The problem is that I cannot access the necessary files because the files I need were located in an account/profile that was password protected. I am logged in as an admin on the good pc and I receive an error message that "Access is Denied". Its funny how there are three profiles on this hard drive and the only one I need files from is password protected! ;-)

Is there any way around this? I know the password.

BTW, could installing the bad drive on the good machine infect the files on my good hard drive? I undestand it could if I were to move over an infected file, but other than that?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16695685
Go to Documents and Settings on the old drive
Right Click the user folder and select Properties
Go to the Security Tab
Select Advanced
Go to the Owner tab
Select "take ownership"
Once ownership is taken, you can give yourself permissions.

Note: this only works if you are an administrator on the machine.

More info: see these MSKB articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421
HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418
HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP

If you don't see the Security tab, you will have to first disable Simple File Sharing in Windows XP Pro by clicking the Tools menu in Windows Explorer, selecting Folder Options, then the View tab, and then removing the check mark next to Use Simple File Sharing.  If you are using XP Home, then you will need to boot into Safe mode and login as Administrator to access the Security tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16696065
Trying it now... in the mean time, could someone address this question?

BTW, could installing the bad drive on the good machine infect the files on my good hard drive? I undestand it could if I were to move over an infected file, but other than that?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16698666
I would say probably not, since you won't be booting the infected system, with all its startup programs that cause the infection.  (When I disinfect malware-infested systems, I usually use one of the boot-from-CD options.  I have never put an infected drive into a good system to do this.)  But if anybody else has opinions or data on this, I'd certainly be interested to hear also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16706296
lee is correct, as i had this happen on a coworker's pc, i slaved it to another box, booted it from the orig drv with xp, then ran AV & SPYW checks - it removed a lot


i dealt with a virus that did similar, it changed these:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\runas\command
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shell\open\command
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shell\runas\command
default     should be    "%1" %*

boot into safe mode command prompt, rename regedit.exe to regedit.com,
run regedit.com to make above changes

also while in registry goto below & remove entries to bad app's (with the RUN folder selected you can do file - then export to backup first):
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16706304
that should be COPY (not rename) regedit.exe to regedit.com,
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16709923
Thanks FriarTuk, but your registry suggestion is not an option for me. The HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command ends at exefile\. I am not able to import changes either. I wish it were as easy as changing a value. Thanks though.

I hope to have this resolved soon.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16723576
if those are missing, recreate them

also try slaving it to another computer & running both a full av & spyw scan on it (back up all your data from here)

otherwise you'll need to wipe the drive & reload everything

http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16730554
I tried to recreate them, but was unsuccessful. So I decided to wipe everything off and reload. So far everything is okay with one exception...

I cannot get an internet connection. The lights by the port on the back of the pc are a solid green and amber. I need the drivers, but my friend does not have the cd. I also tried going to the dell site and load them on to a cd-rw. This didn't work, especially since I'm unsure of the correct drivers.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&SystemID=DIM_P4_4600&os=WW1&osl=EN#

So on the hardware manager, the following have a question mark and exclamation point.

Other Devices:
- Ethernet Controller
- Multimedia Audio Controller
- PCI Input Device
- SM Bus Controller
- USB Controller
- Video Controller (VGA compatible)

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16730706
i hope you followed my advice on running killdisk on it first before wiping & reloading, just to be sure all virus traces are history -you would have needed to copy killdisk to a floppy bootdisk

windows xp should automatically find the right drivers, try removing all devices with ? or ! in devmgr & click Action - Scan for Hardware Changes

to find the correct drivers for your dell, when you go to http://support.dell.com/  put in your Service Tag on the right & it will find everything pertaining to your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16731113
Actually, no I didn't. I deleted the partitions completely, so I hope that should resolve the issue.

I tried removing them all and they all came back with the same status. I was prompted to scan for the driver and it suggests I go on the internet to find the correct one. However, the problem is thatI cannot connect to the internet becaue I don't have the proper drivers.

As noted in my prior post, that is the page I was sent to when I plugged in the service tag #. The problem is that there are so many, which one is the right one? I selected about 6 or so and copied them to the refreshed pc. When I browse for the folder where they are located, I am not able to select OK. If I populate manually, I receive an error stating, "The location you specified does not contain and device information files". Any reason why that would be?



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16733118
list the subsection & device name for each with a ? or ! in the device mgr

such as:
   Network Adapters
             - Intel 10/100 Pro!

then find the correct one on the web page link & follow the instructions at the bottom of it

Network Drivers:
        Dell Wireless 1450 (802.11a/b/g) USB2.0 Adapter
        Dell TrueMobile 1300 USB 2.0 Wireless Adapter
        Dell TrueMobile 2300 Wireless Broadband Router
 *** Intel 10/100 LOM
 
 

 
 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16733125
sorry just realized your list from the "Other" subsection
sounds like you need the mobo drives from Intel, so download & install the Chipset drivers for Intel from that web link
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16734375
No prob. Thanks! I will try it this evening when I get home from work. BTW, what does mobo mean, or was this a typo?

I will install the Chipset drivers located here and see what happens.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R58201&SystemID=DIM_P4_4600&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=3268&devlib=0&typecnt=1&vercnt=2&formatcnt=1&libid=27&fileid=70069

Do you think this will bring back my internet connection?

I saw the Network Drivers > Intel 10/100 LOM. Do you think it would hurt to install IF the above solution does not resolve the issue? As long as I can get the internet connection back, I shouldn't have a problem with the other drivers... right?

Thanks again,
mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16740895
mobo = motherboard
hopefully the chipset driver will install all of your device controllers that are listed in Other

Other Devices:
- Ethernet Controller
- Multimedia Audio Controller
- PCI Input Device
- SM Bus Controller
- USB Controller
- Video Controller (VGA compatible)

you may need to install the correct network adapter driver,  so download it too, may also need drivers for some other devices, but make sure you only download the specific driver for that device
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16742407
Okay, the chipset utility driver and Intel network adapter took care of everything except the:
- PCI Input Device
- USB Controller

I contacted Dell via online chat and they were not helpful. They had me install the Chipset drivers two more times and that didn't work. Then I received a JS error in my browser so I was unable to reply. Then they called me a few minutes later. The guy tried other methods of selecting the driver, but he was baffled because I am not able to select any folder on the C drive when I browse to select a driver. It’s very strange. Then the guy faked that he could no longer hear me and immediately hung up on me. Very pathetic. I wonder if they get taught that in training. Surprise, no call back this time. It's funny how he all of a sudden could no longer hear me (from my landline phone) when his third attempt to help me failed! Ahhhh Customer service at its finest!

Any other suggestions? Almost there... I can taste it! ;-)


For indexing purposes: Dell, Dell Sucks, Dell Customer Support
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16748407
Glad to hear that the chipset driver restored
- Multimedia Audio Controller
- SM Bus Controller
- Video Controller (VGA compatible)

but disgruntled that it didn't also install
- PCI Input Device
- USB Controller

Good that the network driver for the Intel 10/100 LOM is working for Internet
- Ethernet Controller

can you make out in devmgr whether the pci input device is a sound, video, modem, or other card?

put in your xp cd, in devmgr - double click pci input to display prop's - go to the driver tab & see if it lists the MFG/Model, if not try clicking Update & tell it to look on the cd as well as windows updates (do the same for usb controller)

use this program to identify all devices on your system
http://www.webattack.com/get/freshdiagnose.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16805741
hey piri, were you able to determine what the other missing devices were?  did the above link help you to figure out the remaining drivers needed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16834856
Sorry, took a vacation...

Thank you! Now only one to go. The PCI Input Device will not install. I installed the program, but I'm a little lost. Where should I go within the program to identify the device? Busses > PCI Cards? Not really sure...


From within the device manager, the only info available is:
Location: Slot 3 (PCI bus 2, device 2, function 1)
Status: The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28)

Let me know what you think...

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16838188
that program link you help you determine what it is, but you can try opening it within devmgr & check all the tabs & options for any clues as to mfg

also open your pc & remove the pci card in slot 3 & try putting it into another slot
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16838208
you can also try running
start- run- msinfo32 & checking everything under Hardware & Components, may something will yield some info as to what that pci input device is
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16838573
I understand the purpose of the program. It's just very robust and I'm unsure of what I'm looking for. Please refer to the question above... Under Hardware System > Busses > Classes = "PCI Cards" there are several options which have the text PCI in it. Which am I looking for?

I also opened the pc and moved the pci card to a different slot. Same problem...

What is this device anyway? Is this just the modem?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16851125
what type of pci cards are actually in your pc, if it is a modem then try downloading & installing the drivers for it (under communication on the dell driver link)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16886374
hey piri, have you found the pci card & its drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pirigyim
ID: 16919421
I went to www.driverguide.com and plugged in my pc model and it sent me to this link:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R69382&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=90207

I downloaded and installed this driver: R69382.EXE and everything seems to be okay...

The one issue I have is that two of the drivers areduplicated in the list. However, everything seems to be working fine, so I don't really care all that much. Do you see any potetnial problems with doing that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16919964
that link put you right back to the first link you posted on 5/21 under Audio - Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 Digital

if it works then no it shouldn't matter as long as there aren't any device conflicts

helpful comments leading to resolution:
5/20  FT - "otherwise you'll need to wipe the drive & reload everything"
5/22  FT - "so download & install the Chipset drivers for Intel" & "netwk adapter: Intel 10/100 LOM"
6/16 Piri - "this driver: R69382.EXE" - for Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
0