?
Solved

FTP on a Domain Controler

Posted on 2006-05-11
15
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000 server
Domain Controler
I'm trying to set up FTP.  I've created a user but can't seem to log in.  At one point the password was temp and it worked.  I reset the password and now I can't log in.  The FTP login just blinks.  Also, after resetting the password there was a time when I could log in with temp even though that wasn't the reset password.  If I add the user to the Administrators group I can get in with the proper password.
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MessHallMan
ID: 16660049
If sounds like the NTFS permissions need to be set on the default FTP root folder to allow the user that you created access.  At least a minimum of read rights are required to login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whah
ID: 16660396
I added the user to the security tab of the root FTP folder.  Still same problem.  Another issue may be that I've change the default FTP path.  It is no longer ...\inetpub\ftproot\...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whah
ID: 16660607
I've also given the user full control at the share level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whah
ID: 16660735
I feel like the problem is due to the server being the Domain Controler.  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pcaioo
ID: 16663966
check your policy and make your user logon locally enable. in local policy in control panel
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16665935
Gie your user logon locally in the domain controller policy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pcaioo
ID: 16666165
same as what i say !!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16666389
Domain controller policy is slightly different... it is a different policy that all the DC's in the Domain Controller's OU get by default.   On a DC logon locally right is for Admins and Server Operators only

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pcaioo
ID: 16672386
the logon locally right only needed on ftp server NOT domain controller
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16675173
he says it is a dc...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pcaioo
ID: 16677798
O Over looked... but don't think much difference.. as local policy for domain act same as domain policy in his case.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 16678642
You can change the local policy but you will find that the effective policy on a DC is the domain controller policy which overrides local policy,  therefore for a dc you enter the change in the domain controller policy.

Whah, when you go into the local security policy you will see the entry for Logon locally.  when you open it and find the group or user you defined and added I imagine you will see a tick in the left hand (local) column and greyed out blank in the right hand column "effective policy".  if so try entering in domain controller policy instead and try again.  You may need to do secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy to pick it up if you don't want to wait for refresh.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16878152
Sounds good to me
0