[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB + MFC

Posted on 2006-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

I have vc++ 2005. Is it possible to make a windows control in VB, then somehow insert it into an MFC dialog? Furthormore, would it be possible to access member functions of this VB control? I am brand new to VB, any information would be great.

Im trying to implement this ms chart control into my MFC app but it seems to be a most impossible task, the only examples I've found are for VB. I was hoping if I can get it to work in VB I could then insert it into my MFC project magically as a contained control of some sort.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:minnirok
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16660229
VB control preferably ActiveX control..you may develop in  any language like VB/DELPHI and can insert in MFC application.

Here is good link explainning how writing ActiveX controls in Visual Basic is different from writing them in C++..
ALso article with src code about implementing control in VB.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/0800/visualprog/

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16660250
>>Furthormore, would it be possible to access member functions of this VB control?


when you create OCX control using any languages like VB, DELPHI etc you may register your OCX control..When you right click on MFC dialog you will find link Insert ActiveX control.....this inserts registerd OCX control in your dialog....you may then access properties and methods implemented by that OCX.

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16660317
Refer helpful :

Beginner's Tutorial: Calling Visual Basic ActiveX DLLs from Visual C++
http://www.codeproject.com/com/vb_from_vc.asp

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrblue
ID: 16667531
I think it won't be necessary
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16669203
mrblue its relavent comment or just bymistake for other q. ?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrblue
ID: 16669490
Not by mistake, comment related to other question.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16883325
I think I have answered it well with necessary link.

-MAHESH
0