?
Solved

Need to post a variable using this...

Posted on 2006-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have this code

<input name="submit" type="submit" id="submit" onClick="MM_validateForm('name','','R','telephone','','R');return document.MM_returnValue" value="Submit">
<input type="reset" name="Reset" value="Reset Form">
<input type="hidden" name="success" value="http://www.venueteam.co.uk/venue-team-online-enquiry-success.html">

At the same time as me posting the data to be e-mailed i would like to post the vaviable from the e-mail form field to the next page.

Not sure why my client has it posting to a text file but they dont want that changing. It works. I just need the e-mail address to post to the success page so that i can track them.

I have the next page set up ready to accept the variable. Just need to get it from the email field to the post variable.

Very Urgent hence why i am in work v v late.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16661244
what email form field you are refering to? Can you be more clearer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blue_sun
ID: 16661815
Hi ShaneJones -

When the user submits data through a form, the variables are passed by whichever method is declared for the form. Your <input> tags should be nested inside a <form> tag. To get your variables to pass with POST, make sure your form's method attribute is set to post.

<form method="post" action="...">
  <input>...</input>
  <input>...</input>
</form>

The action attribute of your form will the link of the page you are going to. That page can pick up the variables you passed by using

<?php echo $_POST["name"] ?>

where name is the input name attribute from the form.

blue_sun

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
randy_stuart earned 2000 total points
ID: 16661890
Ok when the user presses submit you want several things to happen
1. Validate using your MM_validateForm script
2. pass the email address to the "success" page
3. pass all info to the email script

Well, this is one way to accoplish that it just would need to be tweeked with your content and page names

1st have a page where they enter info
(form1.php)
<?php session_destroy(); ?>
<form method="post" action="confirm.php">
 <input>
  <input>
  <input type=submit name=submit value=submit onClick="MM_validateForm">
</form>

Then have the confirm.php page show there info and store it in session variables
(confirm.php)
<?php
echo "is this info true?";
echo "$info1 $info1 $info3";
?>
<a href="email.php" onClick="myRef = window.open('log.php','mywin');">Correct</a>
<a href="form1.php">Incorrect</a>

Lastly the log.php file would apend the email address to the log you would not need to write anything to the screen so the user would see this window open.

Well, that is one way to accomplish your needs I am sure there are many other ways.
Randy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dr_dedo
ID: 16664429
if all above mentioned cant apply, u can save the email as a session variable in the page from which you send the email !
0