?
Solved

Cable modem and WAN miniport (L2TP)

Posted on 2006-05-11
30
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
ok, on my clients computer (gateway all-in-one) 3 days ago he was prompted that there was an error with the msconfig file and to insert his window disk, he did and assumed all was well. It's not and after a bout with his service provider he called me. The problem is that he is not pulling an IP from his ISP. His cable modem is directly connected to the pc. I removed the NIC and reinstalled thinking the IP stack was a mess but that did not fix anything. In device mgr there is a conflict for the WAN miniport (L2TP) noting that no drivers are installed. At first running ipconfig said that there was no nic installed but after the reinstall it will pull an off the wall ip that the nic assigned it's self with i force it with /renew. It's getting nothing from the isp. I tested the cannection with my laptop and it workd just fine using DHCP. I have varifyed the network setting for his pc and everything is set to DHCP. Kinda stuck, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cebrooks03
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16661260
forgot to tell you that I have performed an upgrade reinstall.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chhokra_expert
ID: 16661435
upgrade reinstall = upgraded his OS? what was it before and what is it now?
also asking the obvious: did the NIC need any specific drivers?? is it compatible with the new OS? XP is sort of particular about "microsoft xp certified" devices...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16661459
just reinstalled the same os, xp home. no extra drivers needed for the nic. also no updates or any new installs where done right before this happend....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chhokra_expert
ID: 16661587
is the NIC dead? can you force it an ip and use a cross over to hook up your laptop to it and ping it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16661628
The nic is just fine, it's running on my lan usinf dhcp with out issue. I've never runn into a wan miniport before but I think it is an issue with it.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m1crochip
ID: 16661651
Did you reinstall the stuff that came with the cable modem??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16661666
customer claims no software.... guess there is huh?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m1crochip
ID: 16661699
Sometimes you need to install the software so that the cable companies proxy server will authenticate the computer as a valid account
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16661709
ok, will look into that end more....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16661845
no software as per the cable provider and i did have this running on my laptop when i was on site so it has to be another issue....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m1crochip
ID: 16661973
do you have to put thier proxy server address into internet explorer to connect initally?  What is the ISP telling you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m1crochip
ID: 16662024
Did you try disabling the WAN miniport?  I assume that you are connected via Ethernet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m1crochip
ID: 16662043
Also, you should check the msconfig and make sure that it's set to normal startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16662204
no proxy, did not try disabling the miniport but have disabled it. Selective startup was check but all options where selected......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16662606
scan your computer with spybot/adware and antivirus software to see if its malware cloging up your connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16662613
try going on safe mode with networking and see if you still have the same issue....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16662625
the system is clean. first thing I did........
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16662642
u try the safe mode with networking?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16662653
right click your network card and hit properties. go to the advanced tab and see if there is anything fishy with those options.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16662675
you try deleting your nic from device manager and then restarting your computer and see if that works?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16662689
can't try safe mode untill I have it back on site........ nic properties look fine. nothing strange.....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
micromarch earned 2000 total points
ID: 16662717
well last but not least u can disable apipa on his nic. to do this follow the instructions from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q220874
hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16662732
you can also try removing tcip and reinstalling it. please make sure you dont have bogus protocols in there as well like netbeui or ipx/spx. the only protocol that should be enabled is tcp/ip not even client for microsoft networks, nor file and printer sharing for security purposes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 16662752
try disabling the any firewalls you might have on the computer to see if it makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16664244
The "WAN miniport (L2TP) " is likely a VPN connection.
Can you simply delete this. It may be where the unassigned IP is coming from
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16691000
ok, I can not delete any of the wan miniport's that show up in device mgr after unhiding all installed devices. Any ideas how to uninstall them?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16691132
Sorry, my mistake I didn't read correctly. I thought you were seeing "WAN miniport (L2TP)" in the network connections window. It should be there in device manager. It is often installed with some network adapters such as Intel.  You do not need to delete that.

Sounds like a bad card or drivers, yet you say it will connect to your network? If so try connecting directly to the modem and bypassing the router. Verify also on the router that there are enough DHCP leases. If a small range they may be tied up with other computers or devices and none available for the PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 16691251
I do see that 1 miniport listed but if I unhide all devices severl more show up. This is an intel card so I think I will try updating the drivers and see what happens......
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16691318
Actually multiple instances when displaying hidden devices is normal. Have a look at the following link/picture to see typical configuration:
http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/malagash/Downloads/Pics/Miniport.GIF
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16691328
Updating drivers is a good idea. Also verify they are the correct drivers. Slightly wrong version could cause issues similar to what you are experiencing.
0