?
Solved

Should I Upgraded to Windows 2003 Standard ?

Posted on 2006-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Everyone,

I have server Running Small business edtion premium 2003 with 25 User clients.
Compaq Server ML 370 3.2GB 3 Gb Memory Raid

Now The company is deciding to install accounting package and wants the other 4 company to logon and share the accounting software via VPN.

Should I stay with small business server because it comes with sql already?

(Exchange is not running or Sql)

Should I Buy standard edition 2003, and sql 2000 just in case of future expansion ?


What do You guy's think?
0
Comment
Question by:elitematrix
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16661610
If you will be having users log on from remote offices I suggest switching to 2003 Server Standard so that you can add Domain Controllers at the remote sites.  This will facilitate faster logons, and better GPO relialability.  If you have no interest in adding additional domain controllers at remote sites then stay with SBS.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16661625
What other 4 company?  

SBS can handle up to 75 users.  When you outgrow it, you buy the SBS Transition pack which removes the limitations.  So there really is no point in buying a standard edition and SQL 2000 seperately... unless you like throwing money away.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16661632
mcsween - you can add domain controllers at the remote sites WITHOUT switching to server standard - SBS supports multiple domain controllers - you just cannot move the FSMO roles to another DC.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16661762
In that case I would go with leew's advice.  For some reason I had in my head that SBS only supported 1 DC.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 16663711
mcsween, unfortunately a lot of folks have that in their head... and it's just not correct.  Take a look at http://sbsurl.com/itpro for a good overview of SBS's capabilities and it's limitations.  

But I'd agree with leew as well here... there's no reason to buy Standard Server AND SQL 'Just in Case'.  Because while adding a standard Server 2003 to an SBS network does not require separate client access licenses, an additional SQL server most certainly would!  SBS is perfect to handle this as long as you don't have more than 75 users/devices.

Now, depending on the accounting package you MAY want to run it on a separate machine... but you don't necessarily have to.  Also, some accounting packages provide web interfaces for remote users... this can easily be deployed via SBS and it can even be deployed through Sharepoint using an i-frame for web application delivery.  Sounds complicated, but actually it makes it much simpler to manage user access.

If anyone is worried about accounting data being on the same server, then you need to assure them that its secure and more importantly is backed up with your nightly backup.  

Take a look at this paper for an overview of how to configure things:  http://sbsurl.com/multiserver

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0