[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hello All, need help in Creating partition - solaris

Posted on 2006-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I need to create a file system which is of 115GB.

In detail, we have production server, which have 3 internel disks - each is of 9GB. We have externel stoarage device also, which is Hitachi 9960. space have been already assigned to this server and partitions have been created on it. each partition is of 35GB and I have 11 partitons like that.

my question is : how can I create a file system which is of 115GB, how to add those 33GB partitons and assigned it to one file system.

we dont have any Volume manager.

your input will be higly appreciated.

Thankd
0
Comment
Question by:z670193
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16662238
>we dont have any Volume manager.

You cannot.

That is the short answer.

But I assume that you are using a newer version of solaris (2.5) or above.  If so, you have a volume manager built in as part of the operating system.

The actual steps are a little different depending on the version, so if you post the output of "uname -a" I can give you specific help.

Also, I am not familar with the 9960, please let me know if it is just raw disks or if it is a raid 5 device.

0
 

Author Comment

by:z670193
ID: 16667398
Hi Arthurjb,

output of " uname -a"

" uname -a "
" SunOS FISTEST 5.8 Generic_108528-16 sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-Enterprise ",

yes, its  RAID 5 Open9 Hitachi Data Systems.

will be waiting for ur reply.

thanks

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16667803
I don't remember if solaris 8 has metatool and I don't have a box here to check.

do a "man metatool" and see if there is a page if so than that is the easiest tool to use.

Hopefully you are on the machine's console and it is a graphics console and not just a terminal.

If so start metatool (if it exists) and it should show you all the disks and controllers attached to your machine.

Let me know what you find.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 16669453
Disksuite is available for Solaris8 but it is not loaded by default. It is on a separate CD or can be downloaded.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XoF earned 1500 total points
ID: 16673052
two possible approaches:
1) Install disksuite and do the following:
- In this example I assume that your SAN-Partitions have device names c6t0d0 to c6t0d10 - replace that with your values
- format all of your 33GB SAN-Partitions so that you have one small slice 7 (~128MB) and one big slice 0 (the rest)
- create metadbs:
# metadb -a -c 3 -f c6t0d0s7
# metadb -a -c 3 c6t0d1s7 c6t0d2s7 ... c6t0d10s7

- assuming you want to use the whole assigned SAN capacity for different purposes, I'd recommend to use softpartitions:
- Create a concatenation of all SAN partitions:
# metainit d100 11 1 c6t0d0s0 1 c6t0d1s0 1 c6t0d2s0 1 c6t0d3s0 1 c6t0d4s0 1 c6t0d5s0 1 c6t0d6s0 1 c6t0d7s0 1 c6t0d8s0 1 c6t0d9s0 1 c6t0d10s0
# metainit d101 -p d100 115GB
# newfs /dev/md/rdsk/d101

Now you can mount /dev/md/dsk/d101 wherever you want

If you need additional filesystems, just create one or more softpartitions:
# metainit d102 -p d100 xxxG

2) Reconfigure your HDS box and assign a bigger partition to your solaris box.



HTH,
-XoF-
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16679228
XoF is correct.
z610193, you SHOULD use either some Volume Manager or reconfigure HDS storage, there is no other way.

About HDS reconfiguration, you have the only option - create a device with LUSE emulation.
You cannot change 35GB size of each Logical Unit, but you can concatenate a number of them into one LUSE device.

The HDS Lightning subsystem can only have certain sized LUs defined. These LUs can be expanded by merging 2 - 36 of these LUs together using the Logical Unit Size Expansion (LUSE) feature.
0