?
Solved

export data from sql server (from stored procedure) in to an excel sheet and email that excel sheet every week

Posted on 2006-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

I have some data from my database which is to be exported to an excel sheet and email it to couple of people every week.

I dont know how to start it.
Can i do it in the sql server itself?

Could somebody show me a right way?

0
Comment
Question by:Raju Srivatsavaye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 16661957
You can setup a DTS Package
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 1200 total points
ID: 16661982
Check this link

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319951

You can create an activex script to email the excel spread sheet to recipients.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:itdrms
itdrms earned 300 total points
ID: 16667549
If the data lends itself to opening in Excel from a comma delimited file, .csv file extenstions look like Excel spreadsheets to the PC, you can run this job step and schedule it.

DECLARE @QRY nvarchar(500)
DECLARE @cmdTXT varchar(1000)
set @QRY = 'SELECT * from tblx'
set @cmdTxt = 'bcp "' + @QRY +
                    '" queryout \\fileserver\data\filename.csv -T -c -t"," -S serverA\instanceA'
exec master..xp_cmdShell @cmdTxt, NO_OUTPUT

EXEC master..xp_sendmail @recipients = 'user@company.org',
    @subject = 'Weekly extract',
    @message = 'The weekly extract is attached',
    @attachments = '\\fileserver\data\filename.csv'
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Raju Srivatsavaye
ID: 16668167
Hi

When i run the package it runs fine with out any errors. It updates the excel sheet with the data but it never sends the email.

I got this vbscript for emailing from the internet

Function Main()
Dim iMsg

set iMsg = CreateObject("CDO.Message")

Dim objMail      
Set objMail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")

objMail.From = "srivatsavaye@gmail.com"
objMail.To = "srraju15@yahoo.co.in"
objMail.AddAttachment ( "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Book1.xls")
objMail.Subject="Authors Spreadsheet"
objMail.TextBody = "Spreadsheet"
objMail.Send
Set objMail = nothing

Main = DTSTaskExecResult_Success
End Function

Could you please help me
0