?
Solved

Email Bounce

Posted on 2006-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user who is trying to send out an email and he recieve this error... I want to verify the email was sent but it is really hard to tell.


Prescribed Computing for Care Providers™
-----Original Message-----
From: MAILER-DAEMON@smtp11-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net [mailto:MAILER-DAEMON@smtp11-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net]
Sent: Thursday, May 11, 2006 2:30 PM
To: SRS0=s7ML=67=7Medical.com=HRussell@bounce.secureserver.net
Subject: failure notice

We're sorry. There's a problem with the e-mail address(es) you're trying
to send to. Please verify the address(es) and try again. If you continue
to have problems, please contact Customer Support at (480) 624-2500.

<phaine@msgi.us>:
The e-mail message could not be delivered because the user's mailfolder is full.

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <SRS0=s7ML=67=7Medical.com=HRussell@bounce.secureserver.net>
Received: (qmail 5652 invoked by uid 1000); 11 May 2006 19:29:38 -0000
Delivered-To: llocke@lga-systems.com
Received: (qmail 5588 invoked from network); 11 May 2006 19:29:37 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO pre-smtp13-01.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net) ([64.202.166.16])
          (envelope-sender <HRussell@7Medical.com>)
          by smtp11-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net (qmail-ldap-1.03) with SMTP
          for <llocke@lga-systems.com>; 11 May 2006 19:29:37 -0000
Received: (qmail 4767 invoked from network); 11 May 2006 19:29:37 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO pdndc1.pdnlan.local) ([206.11.107.34])
          (envelope-sender <HRussell@7Medical.com>)
          by pre-smtp13-01.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net (qmail-ldap-1.03) with SMTP
          for <llocke@lga-systems.com>; 11 May 2006 19:29:15 -0000
Subject: 7 Medical Systems - No Capital Costs - PACS
Date: Thu, 11 May 2006 14:30:54 -0500
Message-ID: <3892355611B1204ABFBC7B83C3665A3205FC93@pdndc1.pdnlan.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C67531.71AD1F3A"
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
Thread-Topic: 7 Medical Systems - No Capital Costs - PACS
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Thread-Index: AcZ1MWtBOuBLqm47Twq8T1Y0QVX6eg==
From: "Hunt Russell" <HRussell@7Medical.com>
To: <morrisol@reginamedical.org>

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------_=_NextPart_001_01C67531.71AD1F3A
Content-Type: multipart/related;
      type="multipart/alternative";
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_002_01C67531.71AD1F3A"


------_=_NextPart_002_01C67531.71AD1F3A
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_003_01C67531.71AD1F3A"


------_=_NextPart_003_01C67531.71AD1F3A
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

Lynn,

=20


=20


=20

The Imaging on Demand seminar invitation on June 15th in St. Paul, MN is
attached.=20

=20

Sincerely,

Hunt

=20

=20

=20


Prescribed Computing for Care Providers(tm)

=20


------_=_NextPart_003_01C67531.71AD1F3A
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html xmlns:v=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" =
xmlns:o=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" =
xmlns:w=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" =
xmlns:x=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel" =
xmlns:st1=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" =
xmlns=3D"http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">

<head>
<meta http-equiv=3DContent-Type content=3D"text/html; =
charset=3Dus-ascii">
<meta name=3DGenerator content=3D"Microsoft Word 11 (filtered medium)">
<!--[if !mso]>
<style>
v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
.shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
</style>
<![endif]--><o:SmartTagType
 namespaceuri=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" =
name=3D"place"/>
<o:SmartTagType =
namespaceuri=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"
 name=3D"PostalCode"/>
<o:SmartTagType =
namespaceuri=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"
 name=3D"State"/>
<o:SmartTagType =
namespaceuri=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"
 name=3D"City"/>
<o:SmartTagType =
namespaceuri=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"
 name=3D"Street"/>
<o:SmartTagType =
namespaceuri=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"
 name=3D"address"/>
<!--[if !mso]>
<style>
st1\:*{behavior:url(#default#ieooui) }
</style>
<![endif]-->
<style>
<!--
 /* Style Definitions */
 p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
      {margin:0in;
      margin-bottom:.0001pt;
      font-size:12.0pt;
      font-family:"Times New Roman";}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
      {color:blue;
      text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
      {color:purple;
      text-decoration:underline;}
span.EmailStyle17
      {mso-style-type:personal-compose;
      font-family:Arial;
      color:windowtext;}
@page Section1
      {size:8.5in 11.0in;
      margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in;}
div.Section1
      {page:Section1;}
-->
</style>
<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
 <o:shapedefaults v:ext=3D"edit" spidmax=3D"1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
 <o:shapelayout v:ext=3D"edit">
  <o:idmap v:ext=3D"edit" data=3D"1" />
 </o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]-->
</head>

<body lang=3DEN-US link=3Dblue vlink=3Dpurple>

<div class=3DSection1>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><st1:City w:st=3D"on"><st1:place w:st=3D"on"><font =
size=3D2
  face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial'>Lynn</span></font></st1:plac=
e></st1:City><font
size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial'>,<o:p></o:p></span></font></=
p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'>Good Afternoon! &nbsp;We had just discussed our =
upcoming
seminar that you expressed an interest in coming to on June =
15<sup>th</sup> in <st1:City
w:st=3D"on"><st1:place w:st=3D"on">St. Paul</st1:place></st1:City>. =
&nbsp; As you
will see in the attached 7i Imaging on Demand brochure along with our =
corporate
overview, our goal is to offer enterprise digital image storage =
technology but <b><span
style=3D'font-weight:bold'>without capital costs</span></b>.&nbsp; We =
offer a
subscription model with low monthly cost per study fees and include web
viewing, hospital or clinical system integration, etc.&nbsp; We also =
handle
your off-site storage in this low cost per month subscription model =
which meets
your HIPAA and disaster recovery needs.&nbsp; Since you have any digital
modalities now, you are ready now to utilize this image storage and =
archiving
solution.<o:p></o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'>I would like to talk with you in more depth if you =
have some
time so you can understand how this model can work for you and how we =
can save
you money.&nbsp; Also, visit our website for additional =
information.&nbsp; <a
href=3D"http://www.7medical.com/" =
title=3D"http://www.7medical.com/">www.7medical.com</a><o:p></o:p></span>=
</font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'>The Imaging on Demand seminar invitation on June =
15<sup>th</sup>
in <st1:place w:st=3D"on"><st1:City w:st=3D"on">St. Paul</st1:City>, =
<st1:State
 w:st=3D"on">MN</st1:State></st1:place> is =
attached.&nbsp;<o:p></o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'>Sincerely,<o:p></o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'>Hunt<o:p></o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><b><font size=3D2 color=3D"#0065a4" =
face=3DArial><span
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial;color:#0065A4;font-weight:bol=
d'>Hunt
C. Russell | </span></font></b><font color=3D"#0065a4"><span =
style=3D'color:#0065A4'><a
href=3D"mailto:hrussell@7medical.com"><font size=3D2 face=3DArial><span
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial'>hrussell@7medical.com</span>=
</font></a></span></font><font
size=3D2 color=3D"#0065a4" face=3DArial><span =
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;font-family:
Arial;color:#0065A4'> | 952.230.9004 | Fax 952.230.9002</span></font><a
name=3D"OLE_LINK2"></a><a name=3D"OLE_LINK1"><font =
color=3D"#0065a4"><span
style=3D'color:#0065A4'><br>
</span></font></a><font size=3D2 color=3D"#0065a4" face=3DArial><span
style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial;color:#0065A4'>7 Medical =
Systems, LLC
| <st1:Street w:st=3D"on"><st1:address tabIndex=3D"0"
 style=3D"BACKGROUND-POSITION: left bottom; BACKGROUND-IMAGE: =
url(res://ietag.dll/#34/#1001); BACKGROUND-REPEAT: repeat-x"
 w:st=3D"on">300 South Highway</st1:address></st1:Street> 169, =
<st1:address
tabIndex=3D"0"
style=3D"BACKGROUND-POSITION: left bottom; BACKGROUND-IMAGE: =
url(res://ietag.dll/#34/#1001); BACKGROUND-REPEAT: repeat-x"
w:st=3D"on"><st1:Street w:st=3D"on">Suite</st1:Street> =
400</st1:address>, <st1:place
w:st=3D"on"><st1:City w:st=

--- End of message stripped.
0
Comment
Question by:jburbach
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 16662269
It looks like it was sent, but couldn't be received because the recipients mailbox is full. Hence the Non-delivery message sent back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jburbach
ID: 16662377
The thing is he sent is to llocke@lga-systems.com and jerickson@nchs.com and not the bounced email address above. The bounced email address was phaine@msgi.us and he never put that address in his email.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
athelu earned 2000 total points
ID: 16662458
both the msg.us domain and the lga-systems.com domain share the same mx record  - smtp.secureserver.net (priority 0, ip address: 64.202.166.12)

This particular return message was for the delivery to llocke@lga-systems.com.  As far as your mail system is concerned - yes the message was delivered.  Mailbox quotas are enacted after receipt by the SMTP service. That does not mean the user saw it of course.

It is possible that this email address is either monitored by "phaine@msgi.us" or is actually a distribution group. The only real way to be sure is to talk to the recepient of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jburbach
ID: 16662496
Thanks
0