?
Solved

Interent Explorer

Posted on 2006-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I know that Internet Explorer - Tools - Options  - and Content  allows only the sites we want users to view.  Is this correct? Can we block certain sites only and allow them to view others? Can we do this in Content?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16663273
Hi VBdotnet2005,

you need to use a proxy solution such as (free) webproxy for this kind of thing
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16663336
You can do it by going to Internet Explorer > Tools > Options > Security Tab > Restricted sites.  Click on sites and add the sites you don't want users to view.

Or you could edit the hosts file (c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts) in notepad and add the sites you dont want people to access:

127.0.0.1    myspace.com
127.0.0.1    microsoft.com

etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16663481
does no work --

"You can do it by going to Internet Explorer > Tools > Options > Security Tab > Restricted sites.  Click on sites and add the sites you don't want users to view"

------------------------

does it has to be the ip of that site?

127.0.0.1    myspace.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
myfootsmells earned 2000 total points
ID: 16663493
by adding 127.0.0.1  myspace.com to the hosts file, anytime someone tries to access www.myspace.com instead of routing it to the correct IP it goes to your local computer causing it to be unaccessible.
0