?
Solved

Locking Drawings in AutoCad

Posted on 2006-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am looking for a reliable way to lock drawings in AutoCad. I provide electrical panel drawings to fabrication shops and would like to find a way to restrict what the shops are able to do with the electronic copies of the drawings. I would like to prevent cutting and pasting of my custom details into other drawings or reusing my drawings for other projects.
So far I have had a hard time figuring out how to prevent unauthorized use. I have read about the signature features on AutoCad but that only shows the drawing has been modified but I cannot find a way to "Lock" a drawing.
I am using AutoCad 7 for the design.
0
Comment
Question by:mzoia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16663846
There is no way that I know. I would suggest that you only provide hard copies.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techn125
ID: 16666646
Do they need to manipulate the file in Autocad? If not, you can create PDF files of your dwgs to send out. There is many free PDF creator available on the internet.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
techn125 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16666714
there is also

http://www.cadlock.com/

but you have to buy it.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mzoia
ID: 16667283
The comments about hard copies or pdf files are how we currently deal with this isssue but I need to look at  solution when I have to provide the drawings in electronic AutoCad format. I will look into cadlock program.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techn125
ID: 16668389
Cadlock have the reputation to be the one and only truely reliable locking software for dwg files btw.

You could also create dwf files directly from Autocad, but then your client will have to install the free DWF viewer from Autodesk. This could be interesting for you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 16668907
We just put a disclaimer on all drawings sent out other than ones to our client.

It has a hold harmless clause if they use it and requires them to pay us if it is reused.  As far as I know we have not had any problems to date.

You would need an attorney to write the proper language for your area.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16669510
We normally printed two copies for the general contractor and his subs. They would then redline them as they installed the equipment. We updatedespecially red lined dwgs the electrical dwgs using a job shopper. We specified redlining dwgs in the contract.

If we made changes ourselves to construction dwgs, they would have a revision cloud and the dwgs would once again be stamped 'for construction only' We then issued a contract change listing the new revision numbers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzoia
ID: 16671307
Thanks for the help. We have started to play with CadLock and if it does what it says that would work out great....
0