?
Solved

Intel D915 Gav graphics

Posted on 2006-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I knew that intel D915 Gav board have a built in graphic driver of 128 Mb........how to utalize this all 128 Mb of built in graphic driver....how to boooost its graphics so that u have a support of full 128 Mb of the graphics...???


0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 90 total points
ID: 16664176
the two things that come to mind are:
1) it could be an option in bios
2) the amount of memory used by the onboard graphics controller could depend on the amount of memory that is installed in the system...for example, if your system has only 128 MB of memory, the video card is going to use as little as possible...if you have a gig of memory, the video card might decide to take the full 128 mb of memory....but you must keep in mind that the memory for the graphics controller is shared with the system memory...there is NOT 128MB of memory soldered onto your motherboard =-).
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 16664205
take a look here:
http://download.intel.com/design/chipsets/applnots/30262305.pdf

this seems to indicate that the graphics controller allocates memory based on how much is needed at the time...obviously, as I mentioned before, this would also depend on the amount of available memory....however...I would assume this feature would only work correctly if you have the correct driver installed for the video controller.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 150 total points
ID: 16665550
With the new Intel dynamic graphics memory allocation, you can set the size of the fixed graphics memory and the dynamically allocated portion.   In my experience with these, you will get more consistent performance if you simply allocate the max memory (128mb) as a fixed allocation -- but I've only used these with systems that had at least 512mb of memory.   If you have less memory you may want to set the fixed buffer to a smaller size (e.g. 32mb) and let the rest be dynamically allocated.   I haven't run 3DMark on one of these (I will the next time I get a chance, now that I've thought about this); but I suspect that it will have a better result with 128mb of fixed allocation than it will with the dynamically allocation -- there has to be some overhead associated with allocating the additional space when using it dynamically.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 16671395
garycase how can i do that??????i have 512 MB with 2.7 ghz process....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16671476
It should be a setting in the BIOS.   Look carefully at the graphics settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 16698756
anyother way a software or something else an upgrade (software wise) ...???
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 16698760
anyother way a software or something else an upgrade (software wise) ...???i have done it in bios...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16699591
If you've already set it in the BIOS that's all you can do.   You can't boost the performance any more unless you add a better graphics card to your system.
0