Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intel D915 Gav pixel shader

Posted on 2006-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is this possible to attain Pixel shader effect in D915 Gav WITHOUT having an external 3D card ??? .....i want to attain maximum graphicsal use of my board sujjest a software,utility or some thing which could do this.................???I wanted a Pixel shader developer too....if this type of tool is present then sujest it ...

note WITHOUT THE USE OF 3D CARD .......i knew it might not be possible to attain full effects but just a slight touch to increase graphics ?????
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 180 total points
ID: 16664185
if you run everest home edition (by lavalys) on your system, then go to directx and opengl sections, it will show you what your video card does and does not support.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 320 total points
ID: 16665580
As tfjeff noted, Everest Home Edition will show you the features.   Some are shown in the DirectX section as he suggested, but you should also expand the "Display" section and click on GPU.   The right panel will now show a variety of features of the graphics processor.   One of those shows how many pixel shaders your card supports, along with other hardware characteristics of the graphics processor.

Everest Home is no longer available from Lavalys (they no longer support this free version of their product), but it is still available for download at http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

... just download it, install it, and run it and you'll be able to see a lot of detailed information about not only your graphics capabilities, but other characteristics of your system as well :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 16675157
Field                                           Value
Graphics Processor Properties      
Video Adapter                               Intel 82915G Graphics Controller 0
GPU Code Name                             Grantsdale-G
PCI Device                               8086 / 2582
Bus Type                         Integrated
GPU Clock                         333 MHz
RAMDAC Clock                          400 MHz
Pixel Pipelines      4
TMU Per Pipeline           1
Vertex Shaders                  1  (v2.0)
Pixel Shaders                   1  (v2.0)
DirectX Hardware Support      DirectX v9.0
Pixel Fillrate                         1332 MPixel/s
Texel Fillrate                       1332 MTexel/s
      
the report is like that.............can i change the pixels to a more high level ??? ................and more thing may be CPU is using less pixels ..............can they be increased if it is not using fulllyyy....

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 16675165
what do it means that     pixel shaders   1(v 2.0)  ............can this version be increased by any means ???
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 320 total points
ID: 16675248
No, it shows you that you have 1 shader, and it's version 2.0.   You can't change it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 16698731
:(  so waht more can i do to increase the pixel shader efffect ??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16699565
Nothing.  ... unless you add a 3D graphics card with better pixel shading support (which you said you do not want to do).
0