Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

seo contract / agreement

Posted on 2006-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I would like to use a seo contract / agreement - does anyone know of any examples or good templates that can be purchased?
0
Comment
Question by:topmatt
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16663217
templates of a contract... You would need to create these with your legal team or a solicitor.

Shane
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
desertcities earned 1000 total points
ID: 16663374
If you search around you can find contracts that you can adapt from.  Of course, you would really want to consult a laywer too.  And most likely, a larger company will give you their contract and then you will have to deal with them regarding changes to protect your interests.

The contracts I've used in the past I allow my client to add or modify what they would like to see in the contract too.  After a few revisions we both seem to come to an agreement.  It's smart to cover yourself these days.

Here are some places that include SEO and WEB contracts:

Many excellent contracts, including SEO:
http://www.proposalkit.com/kits/pkhelp.htm

Knowing About Your SEO Contract: http://www.bigmouthmedia.com/live/articles/seo-customer-guide-14.asp

Excellent Article by Jill Whalen about SEO Contract Basics:
http://www.searchengineguide.com/whalen/2005/1110_jw1.html

Great Message Forum that Discusses SEO Work:
http://www.highrankings.com

Accordingly, make sure your contract covers the most important elements that you can realistically achieve and what your customers need.  Otherwise, you could end-up having a long contract talking about everything.  And ask around at some of the forums as maybe some members might share with you the SEO contracts they use.

Good Luck!

Mark





0