?
Solved

I need a Anonymous private network

Posted on 2006-05-11
13
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello experts ..


I need a anonymous private network .. example like AOL 8.0, Findnot,Ipnot .. etc ... but without internal ip starting at 10*** , 172*** 192,,*** please help me URGENT!!
0
Comment
Question by:KingSencat
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfrady
ID: 16663793
Could you elaborate?  "Private" network but not 10, 192, or 172 is seemingly a contradiction unless I am missing something.  Are you looking for something to VPN to or that is not doing NAT?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16663891
AOL 8.0 is not a private network, it is a modified version of IE.  As jfrady asked, can you elaborate?

Do you mean you want to surf the web anonymously?  Are you looking for a anonymous proxy server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16664149
~~confused~~

As per the previous 2 comments... what do you mean by private??

If you connect to a network - you will obtain a private IP (the one's you list).

If you connect directly to an ISP, then you will get a public IP, and if you obtain a dynamic IP (like using a pay as you go dial up), then you are pretty anonymous.
However, the number you dial in from can be traced.

Is that the sort of thing you are trying to achieve?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
ID: 16665960
there is of course nothing stopping you not using a non private subnet if the network is NAT'd to the outside world, however be aware that you would lose access to websites that use the IP address of your subnet as the requests would stay local rather than being routed externally.

however what i think he is after is to be able to masqeurade his real IP address. and IMHO i believe this is a bad practice and if anyone else on these boards know how to do this i would suggest it remains unsaid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16668647
Well guys ... i am using FindNot and i have problems using one application called " Emando Operator " .. the problem is that because the findnot internal ip is starting with 10.*** and my external with 66..** and emando application confusing and i cannot use it . i have try Emando on a dial up when the internal ip and external are the same and is work fine . but the problem i want to be anonymous when i am using this program , and the only way i think is to find a private network who use same internal and external ip address . please help me i need it urgent! any commments will be appriciate.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1500 total points
ID: 16669086
I am still confused what you mean by "private network".  In the IP world the term "private" generally means that you are using the defined non-routable IP addresses (the "10, 172, 192") addresses.

Using the definitions I am used to, there is no such thing as a "private network" that uses the same IP address internally and externally.

I also not sure what you mean by anonymous.  This generally means that you are going over the public Internet (which means you have a publicly routable IP address) and accessing a remote server, but you don't want the remote server to see your real public IP address.  This is generally done by using anonymous proxy servers, however using these does NOT work with all function used on the Internet.  In fact it generally only works with HTTP, HTTPS, and FTP servers that use the standard/default ports (80, 443, 21/20).  They will not generally work with non-standard ports or different functions other than those I listed.  Some can, but generally they don't.


Emando Operator seems to be either a remote control program or a support service that uses remote control.  Are you trying to remote control somebody else computer or do you want your computer to be remote controlled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16669429
I want to remote somebody else computer ... the problem is that my original internal ip address starting with 192..** and i cannot use the emando operator program ... i cannot remote my friend pc .. the problem is that my internal ip is starting with 192.** . i must to find something like FindNot.com VPN . but also to dont any of the 3 internal ips that is not work in emando.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16669698
Have you contacted eMando's support and asked them?  In this day and age I find it hard to beleive that a product that is that new does not support being behind a box that does NAT.

Especially since they say:

" eMando allows you to connect to any computer connected to the Internet or your local network; custom router/firewall configuration is not required."

Please note the part about there are no custom router/firewall configurations needed.  

From what I can tell you connect to their service and your friend connects to their service and then you can remote control your friends PC.  Is this how it is supposed to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16670096
I am logged in the emando operator using a modem dialup and is work ..but with my lan connections i am logged in and i cannot control the remote pc.. means my lan have some problems............................ help me.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16670124
I really can't.  I have not used the product.  I would suggest contacting eMando for support.  Their doc indicates that it should work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16670826
Your explanations do not make sense.  You said:

>problem i want to be anonymous when i am using this program

but you also said you just wanted to connect to a friend's PC - these explanations do not correlate.

I refuse to help without more resonable explanations, and a lot more clarification about the networks in question.  I'd advise others to do likewise.

Cheers,
-Jon


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16731120
KingSencat:  Could you explain to me what about my commant answered your question?

I, along with others, are getting very confused about what you are trying to do.
0